Baseball

Tournament Note

Wednesday, June 19

6:20 AM
All games scheduled for Council Bluffs Sports Complex and Lamp Park are on time as originally scheduled. Please check again at 7 AM prior to leaving for your park to insure there have been no changes.

Tuesday, June 18

3:40 PM
The updated schedule for the 13U & 14U divisions for Wednesday has been updated and is available on tourney machine.

3:22 PM
13U Division:
Game B4 originally scheduled for today at 2:45PM has been postponed for today due to the weather. This game will be rescheduled for tomorrow morning. Please check tourney machine in 1 hour for game time & location.

14U Division:
Game B13 originally scheduled for today at 2:45PM has been postponed for today due to the weather. This game will be rescheduled for tomorrow morning. Please check tourney machine in 1 hour for game time & location.

Should it continue to rain this afternoon & into the evening please be prepared for possible shortened game times in the morning. Thank you.
=======================
PLEASE NOTE: ROSTERS LISTED ON TOURNEY MACHINE ARE NOT THE OFFICIAL ROSTERS FOR THE WEEKEND. TEAMS' ROSTER AS LISTED ON THEIR TRIPLE CROWN ACCOUNT WILL BE USED AS OFFICIAL ROSTER.

Merchandise will be sold at our HQ Hotel (Embassy Suites La Vista) and at Council Bluffs Rec Complex

No metal cleats are allowed on any portable mounds

14u teams are required to swing -3 BBCOR bats during the event.

Catchers are REQUIRED to wear hockey-style mask. (No two-piece masks allowed at any age level)

Brackets are subject to change. Field directions can be found online by clicking the Facilities link.

Be sure to sign up for notifications and follow your team.

SEEDING PROCEDURE (First factor is Win-Loss record)
Two Way Tie
1. Head to Head between tied teams
2. Total Run differential
3. Runs Allowed
4. Runs Scored
5. Actual run differential in last pool game
6. Coin Flip

Three (or more) Way Tie
1. Head to Head (if sweep)
2. Total Run differential
3. Runs Allowed
4. Runs Scored
5. Actual run differential in last pool game
6. Coin Flip

RA=Runs Allowed
RS=Runs Scored
LAD=Last Actual Differential

IMPORTANT: Run differential maximum
1. Forfeits will be scored 7-0
2. Maximum run spread per game is 7 regardless of score.

Note: When 3 or more teams are tied and there is not a common opponent amongst all tied teams, run differential is the first tie breaker.
Ties will be counted as a .5 win and .5 loss.

Pool Protection in Bracket Play:
When seeding teams for the playoffs, if 2 teams have previously played each other in Pool Play (ie: 2 teams from the "A" pool) then we will Pool Protect. This means we will provide both teams with a new opponent from a different pool (ie: "B" pool) for their first playoff game. For example, in an 8 team playoff bracket the #1 Seed would normally play the #8 Seed. However, if the #8 Seed is from the same Pool then we would flip the #7 seed with the # 8 seed so that the #1 seed would play an opponent from a different Pool (ie: "B" pool).

13u

Omaha SlumpBuster Session 2

Jun 17 - 19, 2019
Council Bluffs, IA • La Vista, NE • Omaha, NE
Tourney Machine

Install the mobile app for this event at: tourneymachine.com

                 
F1 - Ironmen Prime

13u Champion

Mon Jun 17, 2019 - Wed Jun 19, 2019

Final Standings

Team Rank
F1 - Ironmen Prime 1
F3 - AZ Venom BBA Black 2
B3 - Arlington Spartans - Terrell 3
E3 - I-5 Easton North 3
C2 - ASB 2024 5
A2 - West MI Elite Black 6
A1 - Arlington Spartans - Schutte 7
D3 - Benbrook Lake Monsters 8
A3 - First Pitch Gamers 9
B1 - Lake County Lightning - Moore 10
B2 - Utah Dingers 11
E2 - Utah Ducks 12
D2 - Westlake Storm 13
E1 - Jefferson City Grey Vipers 14
C3 - Pacific Baseball Academy Black 15
D1 - Southeast Denver Dodgers 16
C1 - Colorado Warriors 17
F2 - Warriors Black 18

Pool Standings

A
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
A1 - Arlington Spartans - Schutte (Arlington, TX) 2 0 0 12 24 6
A2 - West MI Elite Black (Byron Center, MI) 1 1 0 2 10 8
A3 - First Pitch Gamers (Phoenix, AZ) 0 2 0 -14 3 23
B
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
B3 - Arlington Spartans - Terrell (Grand Prairie, TX) 1 0 1 7 24 7
B2 - Utah Dingers (Orem, UT) 1 1 0 -5 9 24
B1 - Lake County Lightning - Moore (Grayslake, IL) 0 1 1 -2 8 10
C
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
C2 - ASB 2024 (Sherman, TX) 2 0 0 14 33 3
C3 - Pacific Baseball Academy Black (West Hills, CA) 1 1 0 -4 7 16
C1 - Colorado Warriors (Eaton, CO) 0 2 0 -10 5 26
D
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
D3 - Benbrook Lake Monsters (Benbrook, TX) 2 0 0 6 19 13
D2 - Westlake Storm (Eagle Mountain, UT) 1 1 0 2 18 9
D1 - Southeast Denver Dodgers (Denver, CO) 0 2 0 -8 15 30
E
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
E3 - I-5 Easton North (Castaic, CA) 2 0 0 14 17 1
E1 - Jefferson City Grey Vipers (Jefferson City, MO) 1 1 0 -5 9 15
E2 - Utah Ducks (Riverton, UT) 0 2 0 -9 6 16
F
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
F1 - Ironmen Prime (Jeffersonville, IN) 2 0 0 11 29 7
F3 - AZ Venom BBA Black (Glendale, AZ) 1 1 0 3 33 10
F2 - Warriors Black (Highlands Ranch, CO) 0 2 0 -14 1 46

Schedule

Filter by:

Monday, June 17, 2019
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P1 8:00 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 03 A1 - Arlington Spartans - Schutte
8 3 A2 - West MI Elite Black
P2 8:00 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 04 B1 - Lake County Lightning - Moore
4 6 B2 - Utah Dingers
P3 8:00 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 09 C1 - Colorado Warriors
2 20 C2 - ASB 2024
P4 8:00 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 10 D1 - Southeast Denver Dodgers
3 17 D2 - Westlake Storm
P5 8:00 AM La Vista Sports Park - Field 02 E1 - Jefferson City Grey Vipers
8 6 E2 - Utah Ducks
P6 8:00 AM La Vista Sports Park - Field 03 F1 - Ironmen Prime
19 1 F2 - Warriors Black
P7 10:15 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 03 A2 - West MI Elite Black
7 0 A3 - First Pitch Gamers
P8 10:15 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 04 B2 - Utah Dingers
3 20 B3 - Arlington Spartans - Terrell
P9 10:15 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 09 C2 - ASB 2024
13 1 C3 - Pacific Baseball Academy Black
P10 10:15 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 10 D2 - Westlake Storm
1 6 D3 - Benbrook Lake Monsters
P11 10:15 AM La Vista Sports Park - Field 02 E2 - Utah Ducks
0 8 E3 - I-5 Easton North
P12 10:15 AM La Vista Sports Park - Field 03 F2 - Warriors Black
0 27 F3 - AZ Venom BBA Black
P13 12:30 PM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 03 A1 - Arlington Spartans - Schutte
16 3 A3 - First Pitch Gamers
P14 12:30 PM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 04 B1 - Lake County Lightning - Moore
4 4 B3 - Arlington Spartans - Terrell
P15 12:30 PM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 09 C1 - Colorado Warriors
3 6 C3 - Pacific Baseball Academy Black
P16 12:30 PM La Vista Sports Park - Field 02 E1 - Jefferson City Grey Vipers
1 9 E3 - I-5 Easton North
P17 12:30 PM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 10 D1 - Southeast Denver Dodgers
12 13 D3 - Benbrook Lake Monsters
P18 12:30 PM La Vista Sports Park - Field 03 F1 - Ironmen Prime
10 6 F3 - AZ Venom BBA Black
Tuesday, June 18, 2019
Game Time Location Team Score Team
B1 8:00 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 09 [1] E3 - I-5 Easton North
14 4 [8] A2 - West MI Elite Black
B11 8:00 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 03 [16] C1 - Colorado Warriors
0 13 [17] A3 - First Pitch Gamers
B12 8:00 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 04 [15] E2 - Utah Ducks
9 0 [18] F2 - Warriors Black
B2 10:15 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 09 [2] C2 - ASB 2024
3 7 [7] F3 - AZ Venom BBA Black
B13 10:15 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 03 [9] D2 - Westlake Storm
3 7 [17] A3 - First Pitch Gamers
B14 10:15 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 04 [15] E2 - Utah Ducks
7 6 [10] C3 - Pacific Baseball Academy Black
B3 12:30 PM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 09 [3] A1 - Arlington Spartans - Schutte
2 5 [6] B3 - Arlington Spartans - Terrell
B15 12:30 PM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 03 [12] B2 - Utah Dingers
11 1 [14] D1 - Southeast Denver Dodgers
B16 12:30 PM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 04 [11] E1 - Jefferson City Grey Vipers
3 4 [13] B1 - Lake County Lightning - Moore
Wednesday, June 19, 2019
Game Time Location Team Score Team
B4 8:00 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 09 [4] F1 - Ironmen Prime
17 2 [5] D3 - Benbrook Lake Monsters
B9 9:00 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 10 [2] C2 - ASB 2024
3 1 [3] A1 - Arlington Spartans - Schutte
B17 9:00 AM Lamp Park - Field 1 [13] B1 - Lake County Lightning - Moore
7 5 [15] E2 - Utah Ducks
B20 9:00 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 03 [9] D2 - Westlake Storm
16 1 [18] F2 - Warriors Black
B21 9:00 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 04 [10] C3 - Pacific Baseball Academy Black
9 4 [16] C1 - Colorado Warriors
B5 10:15 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 09 [1] E3 - I-5 Easton North
7 11 [4] F1 - Ironmen Prime
B8 11:15 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 10 [8] A2 - West MI Elite Black
6 3 [5] D3 - Benbrook Lake Monsters
B18 11:15 AM Lamp Park - Field 1 [17] A3 - First Pitch Gamers
12 1 [12] B2 - Utah Dingers
B22 11:15 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 03 [9] D2 - Westlake Storm
9 5 [14] D1 - Southeast Denver Dodgers
B23 11:15 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 04 [10] C3 - Pacific Baseball Academy Black
3 5 [11] E1 - Jefferson City Grey Vipers
B6 12:30 PM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 09 [6] B3 - Arlington Spartans - Terrell
2 3 [7] F3 - AZ Venom BBA Black
B10 1:30 PM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 10 [8] A2 - West MI Elite Black
8 9 [2] C2 - ASB 2024
B19 1:30 PM Lamp Park - Field 1 [17] A3 - First Pitch Gamers
10 6 [13] B1 - Lake County Lightning - Moore
B24 1:30 PM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 03 [9] D2 - Westlake Storm
11 2 [11] E1 - Jefferson City Grey Vipers
B7 2:45 PM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 09 [4] F1 - Ironmen Prime
14 6 [7] F3 - AZ Venom BBA Black

Bracket

13u Division I Consolation Bracket
13u Division I Championship Bracket
13u Division II Championship Bracket
(Pool Protect)
(Pool Protect)
13u Division II Consolation Bracket
[4] F1 - Ironmen Prime
Champion
[2] C2 - ASB 2024
Consolation Winner (Team Award)
[17] A3 - First Pitch Gamers
Champion
[9] D2 - Westlake Storm
Consolation Winner (Team Award)
[3] A1 - Arlington Spartans - Schutte - 2
B3 - Tue 6/18 12:30PM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 09
[6] B3 - Arlington Spartans - Terrell - 5
[1] E3 - I-5 Easton North - 7
B5 - Wed 6/19 10:15AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 09
[4] F1 - Ironmen Prime - 11
[4] F1 - Ironmen Prime - 14
B7 - Wed 6/19 2:45PM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 09
[7] F3 - AZ Venom BBA Black - 6
[4] F1 - Ironmen Prime - 17
B4 - Wed 6/19 8:00AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 09
[5] D3 - Benbrook Lake Monsters - 2
[2] C2 - ASB 2024 - 3
B2 - Tue 6/18 10:15AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 09
[7] F3 - AZ Venom BBA Black - 7
[6] B3 - Arlington Spartans - Terrell - 2
B6 - Wed 6/19 12:30PM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 09
[7] F3 - AZ Venom BBA Black - 3
[1] E3 - I-5 Easton North - 14
B1 - Tue 6/18 8:00AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 09
[8] A2 - West MI Elite Black - 4
[8] A2 - West MI Elite Black - 6
B8 - Wed 6/19 11:15AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 10
[5] D3 - Benbrook Lake Monsters - 3
[2] C2 - ASB 2024 - 3
B9 - Wed 6/19 9:00AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 10
[3] A1 - Arlington Spartans - Schutte - 1
[8] A2 - West MI Elite Black - 8
B10 - Wed 6/19 1:30PM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 10
[2] C2 - ASB 2024 - 9
[12] B2 - Utah Dingers - 11
B15 - Tue 6/18 12:30PM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 03
[14] D1 - Southeast Denver Dodgers - 1
[15] E2 - Utah Ducks - 7
B14 - Tue 6/18 10:15AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 04
[10] C3 - Pacific Baseball Academy Black - 6
[13] B1 - Lake County Lightning - Moore - 7
B17 - Wed 6/19 9:00AM Lamp Park - Field 1
[15] E2 - Utah Ducks - 5
[11] E1 - Jefferson City Grey Vipers - 3
B16 - Tue 6/18 12:30PM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 04
[13] B1 - Lake County Lightning - Moore - 4
[17] A3 - First Pitch Gamers - 12
B18 - Wed 6/19 11:15AM Lamp Park - Field 1
[12] B2 - Utah Dingers - 1
[17] A3 - First Pitch Gamers - 10
B19 - Wed 6/19 1:30PM Lamp Park - Field 1
[13] B1 - Lake County Lightning - Moore - 6
[15] E2 - Utah Ducks - 9
B12 - Tue 6/18 8:00AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 04
[18] F2 - Warriors Black - 0
[9] D2 - Westlake Storm - 3
B13 - Tue 6/18 10:15AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 03
[17] A3 - First Pitch Gamers - 7
[16] C1 - Colorado Warriors - 0
B11 - Tue 6/18 8:00AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 03
[17] A3 - First Pitch Gamers - 13
[9] D2 - Westlake Storm - 16
B20 - Wed 6/19 9:00AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 03
[18] F2 - Warriors Black - 1
[10] C3 - Pacific Baseball Academy Black - 9
B21 - Wed 6/19 9:00AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 04
[16] C1 - Colorado Warriors - 4
[9] D2 - Westlake Storm - 9
B22 - Wed 6/19 11:15AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 03
[14] D1 - Southeast Denver Dodgers - 5
[10] C3 - Pacific Baseball Academy Black - 3
B23 - Wed 6/19 11:15AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 04
[11] E1 - Jefferson City Grey Vipers - 5
[9] D2 - Westlake Storm - 11
B24 - Wed 6/19 1:30PM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 03
[11] E1 - Jefferson City Grey Vipers - 2