Baseball

Tournament Note

Wednesday, June 19

6:20 AM
All games scheduled for Council Bluffs Sports Complex and Lamp Park are on time as originally scheduled. Please check again at 7 AM prior to leaving for your park to insure there have been no changes.

Tuesday, June 18

3:40 PM
The updated schedule for the 13U & 14U divisions for Wednesday has been updated and is available on tourney machine.

3:22 PM
13U Division:
Game B4 originally scheduled for today at 2:45PM has been postponed for today due to the weather. This game will be rescheduled for tomorrow morning. Please check tourney machine in 1 hour for game time & location.

14U Division:
Game B13 originally scheduled for today at 2:45PM has been postponed for today due to the weather. This game will be rescheduled for tomorrow morning. Please check tourney machine in 1 hour for game time & location.

Should it continue to rain this afternoon & into the evening please be prepared for possible shortened game times in the morning. Thank you.
=======================
PLEASE NOTE: ROSTERS LISTED ON TOURNEY MACHINE ARE NOT THE OFFICIAL ROSTERS FOR THE WEEKEND. TEAMS' ROSTER AS LISTED ON THEIR TRIPLE CROWN ACCOUNT WILL BE USED AS OFFICIAL ROSTER.

Merchandise will be sold at our HQ Hotel (Embassy Suites La Vista) and at Council Bluffs Rec Complex

No metal cleats are allowed on any portable mounds

14u teams are required to swing -3 BBCOR bats during the event.

Catchers are REQUIRED to wear hockey-style mask. (No two-piece masks allowed at any age level)

Brackets are subject to change. Field directions can be found online by clicking the Facilities link.

Be sure to sign up for notifications and follow your team.

SEEDING PROCEDURE (First factor is Win-Loss record)
Two Way Tie
1. Head to Head between tied teams
2. Total Run differential
3. Runs Allowed
4. Runs Scored
5. Actual run differential in last pool game
6. Coin Flip

Three (or more) Way Tie
1. Head to Head (if sweep)
2. Total Run differential
3. Runs Allowed
4. Runs Scored
5. Actual run differential in last pool game
6. Coin Flip

RA=Runs Allowed
RS=Runs Scored
LAD=Last Actual Differential

IMPORTANT: Run differential maximum
1. Forfeits will be scored 7-0
2. Maximum run spread per game is 7 regardless of score.

Note: When 3 or more teams are tied and there is not a common opponent amongst all tied teams, run differential is the first tie breaker.
Ties will be counted as a .5 win and .5 loss.

Pool Protection in Bracket Play:
When seeding teams for the playoffs, if 2 teams have previously played each other in Pool Play (ie: 2 teams from the "A" pool) then we will Pool Protect. This means we will provide both teams with a new opponent from a different pool (ie: "B" pool) for their first playoff game. For example, in an 8 team playoff bracket the #1 Seed would normally play the #8 Seed. However, if the #8 Seed is from the same Pool then we would flip the #7 seed with the # 8 seed so that the #1 seed would play an opponent from a different Pool (ie: "B" pool).

11u/12u Combo

Omaha SlumpBuster Session 2

Jun 17 - 19, 2019
Council Bluffs, IA • La Vista, NE • Omaha, NE
Tourney Machine

Install the mobile app for this event at: tourneymachine.com

                 
B2 - Mound Time Baseball - 12u

11u/12u Combo Champion

Mon Jun 17, 2019 - Wed Jun 19, 2019

Final Standings

Team Rank
B2 - Mound Time Baseball - 12u 1
A2 - LBC South - Red 2
A3 - Pacific Baseball Academy Red 3
B3 - Dirt Dogs 4
C3 - Mound Time Baseball - 11u 5
D1 - Salt Lake Sluggers 6
A4 - SE Red Sox 7
D2 - Hickory Hornets 8
D3 - B-52 Bombers 9
C1 - WM Outlaws 10
B1 - Omaha Suburban Stampede Blue 11
C2 - Sting Academy 12
A1 - New Prague Trojans Black 13
B4 - New Prague Trojans Red 14

Pool Standings

A
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
A3 - Pacific Baseball Academy Red (West Hills, CA) 2 0 0 10 21 7
A2 - LBC South - Red (San Antonio, TX) 2 0 0 9 26 14
A4 - SE Red Sox (Denver, CO) 0 2 0 -5 15 20
A1 - New Prague Trojans Black (New Market, MN) 0 2 0 -14 6 27
B
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
B2 - Mound Time Baseball - 12u (Hillsboro, OR) 2 0 0 14 33 8
B3 - Dirt Dogs (Calimesa, CA) 2 0 0 12 25 5
B1 - Omaha Suburban Stampede Blue (Omaha, NE) 0 2 0 -12 7 27
B4 - New Prague Trojans Red (Jordan, MN) 0 2 0 -14 6 31
C
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
C3 - Mound Time Baseball - 11u (Hillsboro, OR) 2 0 0 8 23 15
C1 - WM Outlaws (Grandville, MI) 1 1 0 5 22 15
C2 - Sting Academy (Centerville, UT) 0 2 0 -13 8 23
D
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
D1 - Salt Lake Sluggers (Salt Lake City, UT) 1 0 1 1 16 15
D3 - B-52 Bombers (Gretna, NE) 1 1 0 6 18 12
D2 - Hickory Hornets (Bel Air, MD) 0 1 1 -7 10 17

Schedule

Filter by:

Monday, June 17, 2019
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P1 8:00 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 05 A1 - New Prague Trojans Black
4 14 A2 - LBC South - Red
P2 8:00 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 06 B1 - Omaha Suburban Stampede Blue
3 18 B2 - Mound Time Baseball - 12u
P3 8:00 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 01 C1 - WM Outlaws
12 3 C2 - Sting Academy
P4 8:00 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 02 D1 - Salt Lake Sluggers
7 7 D2 - Hickory Hornets
P5 10:00 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 05 A1 - New Prague Trojans Black
2 13 A3 - Pacific Baseball Academy Red
P6 10:00 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 06 B1 - Omaha Suburban Stampede Blue
4 9 B3 - Dirt Dogs
P7 10:00 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 01 C2 - Sting Academy
5 11 C3 - Mound Time Baseball - 11u
P8 10:00 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 02 D2 - Hickory Hornets
3 10 D3 - B-52 Bombers
P9 12:00 PM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 05 A2 - LBC South - Red
12 10 A4 - SE Red Sox
P10 12:00 PM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 06 B2 - Mound Time Baseball - 12u
15 5 B4 - New Prague Trojans Red
P11 12:00 PM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 01 C1 - WM Outlaws
10 12 C3 - Mound Time Baseball - 11u
P12 12:00 PM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 02 D1 - Salt Lake Sluggers
9 8 D3 - B-52 Bombers
P13 2:00 PM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 05 A3 - Pacific Baseball Academy Red
8 5 A4 - SE Red Sox
P14 2:00 PM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 06 B3 - Dirt Dogs
16 1 B4 - New Prague Trojans Red
Tuesday, June 18, 2019
Game Time Location Team Score Team
B1 8:00 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 05 [4] A2 - LBC South - Red
11 4 [5] C3 - Mound Time Baseball - 11u
B2 8:00 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 06 [3] A3 - Pacific Baseball Academy Red
16 1 [6] D1 - Salt Lake Sluggers
B11 8:00 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 02 [7] D3 - B-52 Bombers
9 8 [14] B4 - New Prague Trojans Red
B12 8:00 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 01 [8] C1 - WM Outlaws
16 9 [13] A1 - New Prague Trojans Black
B3 10:00 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 05 [4] A2 - LBC South - Red
8 7 [1] B2 - Mound Time Baseball - 12u
B4 10:00 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 06 [3] A3 - Pacific Baseball Academy Red
4 1 [2] B3 - Dirt Dogs
B13 10:00 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 02 [9] D2 - Hickory Hornets
10 0 [12] C2 - Sting Academy
B14 10:00 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 01 [10] A4 - SE Red Sox
10 7 [11] B1 - Omaha Suburban Stampede Blue
B5 12:00 PM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 05 [5] C3 - Mound Time Baseball - 11u
3 9 [2] B3 - Dirt Dogs
B6 12:00 PM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 06 [6] D1 - Salt Lake Sluggers
3 14 [1] B2 - Mound Time Baseball - 12u
Wednesday, June 19, 2019
Game Time Location Team Score Team
B7 9:00 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 02 [4] A2 - LBC South - Red
6 0 [3] A3 - Pacific Baseball Academy Red
B8 9:00 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 01 [2] B3 - Dirt Dogs
10 12 [1] B2 - Mound Time Baseball - 12u
B18 9:00 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 05 [11] B1 - Omaha Suburban Stampede Blue
10 3 [14] B4 - New Prague Trojans Red
B19 9:00 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 06 [12] C2 - Sting Academy
6 1 [13] A1 - New Prague Trojans Black
B9 11:00 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 01 [3] A3 - Pacific Baseball Academy Red
4 6 [1] B2 - Mound Time Baseball - 12u
B15 11:00 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 05 [7] D3 - B-52 Bombers
1 11 [10] A4 - SE Red Sox
B16 11:00 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 06 [9] D2 - Hickory Hornets
17 4 [8] C1 - WM Outlaws
B10 1:00 PM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 01 [4] A2 - LBC South - Red
2 4 [1] B2 - Mound Time Baseball - 12u
B17 1:00 PM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 05 [10] A4 - SE Red Sox
12 7 [9] D2 - Hickory Hornets
B20 1:00 PM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 06 [11] B1 - Omaha Suburban Stampede Blue
11 5 [12] C2 - Sting Academy

Bracket

11u/12u Division I Championship Bracket
11u/12u Division II Championship Bracket
11u/12u Consolation Winner
[1] B2 - Mound Time Baseball - 12u
Champion (No "if game")
[10] A4 - SE Red Sox
Champion
[11] B1 - Omaha Suburban Stampede Blue
Consolation Winner (Team Award)
[4] A2 - LBC South - Red - 2
B10 - Wed 6/19 1:00PM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 01
[1] B2 - Mound Time Baseball - 12u - 4
[5] C3 - Mound Time Baseball - 11u - 3
B5 - Tue 6/18 12:00PM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 05
[2] B3 - Dirt Dogs - 9
[3] A3 - Pacific Baseball Academy Red - 4
B4 - Tue 6/18 10:00AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 06
[2] B3 - Dirt Dogs - 1
[6] D1 - Salt Lake Sluggers - 3
B6 - Tue 6/18 12:00PM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 06
[1] B2 - Mound Time Baseball - 12u - 14
[3] A3 - Pacific Baseball Academy Red - 4
B9 - Wed 6/19 11:00AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 01
[1] B2 - Mound Time Baseball - 12u - 6
[4] A2 - LBC South - Red - 8
B3 - Tue 6/18 10:00AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 05
[1] B2 - Mound Time Baseball - 12u - 7
[3] A3 - Pacific Baseball Academy Red - 16
B2 - Tue 6/18 8:00AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 06
[6] D1 - Salt Lake Sluggers - 1
[4] A2 - LBC South - Red - 11
B1 - Tue 6/18 8:00AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 05
[5] C3 - Mound Time Baseball - 11u - 4
[4] A2 - LBC South - Red - 6
B7 - Wed 6/19 9:00AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 02
[3] A3 - Pacific Baseball Academy Red - 0
[2] B3 - Dirt Dogs - 10
B8 - Wed 6/19 9:00AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 01
[1] B2 - Mound Time Baseball - 12u - 12
[9] D2 - Hickory Hornets - 10
B13 - Tue 6/18 10:00AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 02
[12] C2 - Sting Academy - 0
[7] D3 - B-52 Bombers - 1
B15 - Wed 6/19 11:00AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 05
[10] A4 - SE Red Sox - 11
[10] A4 - SE Red Sox - 12
B17 - Wed 6/19 1:00PM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 05
[9] D2 - Hickory Hornets - 7
[10] A4 - SE Red Sox - 10
B14 - Tue 6/18 10:00AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 01
[11] B1 - Omaha Suburban Stampede Blue - 7
[8] C1 - WM Outlaws - 16
B12 - Tue 6/18 8:00AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 01
[13] A1 - New Prague Trojans Black - 9
[9] D2 - Hickory Hornets - 17
B16 - Wed 6/19 11:00AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 06
[8] C1 - WM Outlaws - 4
[7] D3 - B-52 Bombers - 9
B11 - Tue 6/18 8:00AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 02
[14] B4 - New Prague Trojans Red - 8
[11] B1 - Omaha Suburban Stampede Blue - 10
B18 - Wed 6/19 9:00AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 05
[14] B4 - New Prague Trojans Red - 3
[12] C2 - Sting Academy - 6
B19 - Wed 6/19 9:00AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 06
[13] A1 - New Prague Trojans Black - 1
[11] B1 - Omaha Suburban Stampede Blue - 11
B20 - Wed 6/19 1:00PM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 06
[12] C2 - Sting Academy - 5