Baseball

Tournament Note

Pitching Rules Innings per Tournament through first 4 games played:
8s = 6 innings 10s = 6 innings 13s = 7 innings
Each player on the roster gets (1) additional inning per game played starting in a team’s 5th game played. (Example: During a 12u team’s 7th game, each player can have a max of 9 innings pitched.)
*Scorecards must be signed by both team managers to eliminate inning validation problems. (Managers, please help with this process.)
*No limit on the number of appearances.
*A mound appearance resulting in any 1 pitch (warm-up pitch or game pitch) being thrown or a play will be considered an inning pitched.
*Eight warm-ups to start, five thereafter.
*If pitching rules are violated and the infraction is detected, the situation will be reviewed and consequences will be determined by the tournament director. Consequences may include, but are not limited to, the following: coach and/or player ejections, game forfeiture, removal of team from the tournament, suspension from additional tournaments.

Event Itinerary
Monday: Suggested Arrival Day, there are NO GATE FEES, COOLERS ARE ALLOWED, PLEASE PICK-UP TRASH IN YOUR DUGOUTS AND IN BLEACHER AREAS THROUGHOUT EVENT! THANK YOU.

Tuesday: World Series Kick-Off/Opening Day
8am-12:00pm Skills Contests: Howelsen Hill Complex, Steamboat Springs, CO
10u: 8am-9:30am
13u: 8:30am-11:15am

Deadline to register: July 16th
8am-1pm Team Check-In @ Howelsen Hill Sports Complex *Only Head Coach with copies of all players Birth Certificates/Grade Verification and Roster must be present*
**If you can't make this time frame you must contact tournament director.**
12pm-1pm Managers Meeting (mandatory)-Olympian Hall (845 Howelsen Pkwy, Steamboat Springs, CO, 80487, in parking lot of main baseball complex) **please have one LEAD PARENT in attendance Presented by "Positive Coaching Alliance"

3:00pm to 5:00pm (Bottom of Gondola) Opening Ceremony at Steamboat Ski Corp.
2305 M Werner Circle - Steamboat Springs, CO
Parade of Teams/Pin Trading
(Parking Information)

3:30pm: Skills Award Presentation
4:05pm: POSITIVE COACHING ALLIANCE of COLORADO -Amy Manson
4:15pm: Parade of Teams

Wednesday: Games begin at 7:30am. 1-2 games per team.

(metal spikes allowed on portable mounds)
Seeding Rules
1. Win/Loss Record
2. Head to Head (if only two teams have the same record. You may be 1-1 and have beaten another 1-1 team, but there could be at least another 1-1 who both of you didnt play, so we skip head to head)
3. Run Differential
4. Runs Allowed
5. Runs Scored
6. Coin Flip

IMPORTANT: Run differential maximum
1. Forfeits will be scored 7-0
2. Maximum run spread per game is +/- 7 regardless of score.

Please make sure you follow our pitching rules.
Pitching Rules (Innings per Tournament):

8s=6, 10's = 6, 11's = 6, 12's = 6, 13's = 7, 14's = 7, 15/16's = 8

*Scorecards must be signed by both team managers to eliminate inning validation
problems. (Managers, please help with this process.)
*One additional inning per pitcher for every game played after four played games.
*No limit on the number of appearances.
*One pitch will be considered an inning pitched (includes warm-ups)

13's Elite

Steamboat World Series 2

Jul 31 - Aug 4, 2019
Craig, CO • Hayden, CO • Steamboat Springs, CO
Tourney Machine

Install the mobile app for this event at: tourneymachine.com

                 

Final Standings

Team Rank
Dallas Texans - Nalley 1
Utah Marshalls 2
Saddleback Cowboys Black 3
Lubbock Baseball Academy 4
Hitting Zone 5
Colorado Elite 6
Warhawks Baseball Dodson 7
Inland Valley Venom Baseball Organization 8
Dallas Tigers 9
MOJO Baseball 10

Pool Standings

A
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
Utah Marshalls (South Jordan, UT) 2 0 1 13 34 18
Lubbock Baseball Academy (Wolfforth, TX) 1 1 1 -3 30 36
Colorado Elite (Castle Rock, CO) 1 2 0 -10 19 32
Saddleback Cowboys Black (Rancho Santa Margarita, CA) 1 2 0 0 38 35
B
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
Dallas Texans - Nalley (Royse City, TX) 3 0 0 19 39 15
Dallas Tigers (Frisco, TX) 1 2 0 -7 25 32
MOJO Baseball (Edmond, OK) 0 3 0 -12 19 32
C
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
Warhawks Baseball Dodson (Parker, CO) 2 1 0 6 23 17
Inland Valley Venom Baseball Organization (Highland, CA) 2 1 0 1 34 36
Hitting Zone (La Habra, CA) 1 2 0 -7 22 30

Schedule

Filter by:

Wednesday, July 31, 2019
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P3 7:30 AM Howelsen Hill - Adams Lubbock Baseball Academy (A)
9 5 Colorado Elite (A)
P6 7:30 AM Howelsen Hill - Simillion Saddleback Cowboys Black (A)
6 12 Utah Marshalls (A)
P1 9:45 AM Howelsen Hill - Adams Dallas Tigers (B)
6 14 Inland Valley Venom Baseball Organization (C)
P5 9:45 AM Howelsen Hill - Simillion Dallas Texans - Nalley (B)
10 5 Warhawks Baseball Dodson (C)
P2 12:00 PM Howelsen Hill - Adams Dallas Tigers (B)
15 7 Hitting Zone (C)
P4 12:00 PM Howelsen Hill - Simillion Warhawks Baseball Dodson (C)
7 3 MOJO Baseball (B)
P7 2:15 PM Howelsen Hill - Adams Dallas Texans - Nalley (B)
12 4 Hitting Zone (C)
P8 2:15 PM Howelsen Hill - Simillion MOJO Baseball (B)
13 14 Inland Valley Venom Baseball Organization (C)
Thursday, August 01, 2019
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P10 8:00 AM Howelsen Hill - Adams Dallas Tigers (B)
4 11 Warhawks Baseball Dodson (C)
P13 8:00 AM Howelsen Hill - Simillion Hitting Zone (C)
11 3 MOJO Baseball (B)
P9 10:15 AM Howelsen Hill - Simillion Lubbock Baseball Academy (A)
13 23 Saddleback Cowboys Black (A)
P11 10:15 AM Howelsen Hill - Adams Dallas Texans - Nalley (B)
17 6 Inland Valley Venom Baseball Organization (C)
P14 12:30 PM Howelsen Hill - Simillion Lubbock Baseball Academy (A)
8 8 Utah Marshalls (A)
P15 12:30 PM Howelsen Hill - Adams Colorado Elite (A)
10 9 Saddleback Cowboys Black (A)
P12 2:45 PM Howelsen Hill - Adams Colorado Elite (A)
4 14 Utah Marshalls (A)
Friday, August 02, 2019
Game Time Location Team Score Team
B1 8:00 AM Howelsen Hill - Adams [8] Dallas Tigers (B)
15 7 [9] Colorado Elite (A)
B2 8:00 AM Howelsen Hill - Simillion [7] Hitting Zone (C)
8 10 [10] MOJO Baseball (B)
B3 10:30 AM Howelsen Hill - Adams [4] Inland Valley Venom Baseball Organization (C)
7 18 [5] Lubbock Baseball Academy (A)
B4 10:30 AM Howelsen Hill - Simillion [3] Warhawks Baseball Dodson (C)
1 16 [6] Saddleback Cowboys Black (A)
B5 1:00 PM Howelsen Hill - Adams [8] Dallas Tigers (B)
7 8 [1] Dallas Texans - Nalley (B)
B6 1:00 PM Howelsen Hill - Simillion [2] Utah Marshalls (A)
12 2 [10] MOJO Baseball (B)
B7 3:30 PM Howelsen Hill - Adams [7] Hitting Zone (C)
8 6 [8] Dallas Tigers (B)
B8 3:30 PM Howelsen Hill - Simillion [9] Colorado Elite (A)
19 4 [10] MOJO Baseball (B)
Saturday, August 03, 2019
Game Time Location Team Score Team
B9 8:00 AM Howelsen Hill - Adams [7] Hitting Zone (C)
14 6 [4] Inland Valley Venom Baseball Organization (C)
B10 8:00 AM Howelsen Hill - Simillion [3] Warhawks Baseball Dodson (C)
2 13 [9] Colorado Elite (A)
B11 10:15 AM Howelsen Hill - Adams [5] Lubbock Baseball Academy (A)
6 7 [1] Dallas Texans - Nalley (B)
B12 10:15 AM Howelsen Hill - Simillion [6] Saddleback Cowboys Black (A)
6 11 [2] Utah Marshalls (A)
B13 12:30 PM Howelsen Hill - Adams [6] Saddleback Cowboys Black (A)
13 12 [7] Hitting Zone (C)
B14 12:30 PM Howelsen Hill - Simillion [9] Colorado Elite (A)
5 15 [5] Lubbock Baseball Academy (A)
B15 2:45 PM Howelsen Hill - Adams [1] Dallas Texans - Nalley (B)
21 13 [2] Utah Marshalls (A)
B16 2:45 PM Howelsen Hill - Simillion [6] Saddleback Cowboys Black (A)
17 1 [5] Lubbock Baseball Academy (A)
Sunday, August 04, 2019
Game Time Location Team Score Team
B17 8:30 AM Howelsen Hill - Adams [2] Utah Marshalls (A)
13 12 [6] Saddleback Cowboys Black (A)
B18 10:45 AM Howelsen Hill - Adams [1] Dallas Texans - Nalley (B)
6 5 [2] Utah Marshalls (A)
B19 1:00 PM Howelsen Hill - Adams [1] Dallas Texans - Nalley (B)
[2] Utah Marshalls (A)

Bracket

Losers Bracket
13s ELITE (1-10 seeds)
if first loss
Bracket Winner B19
Champion
[3] Warhawks Baseball Dodson (C) - 1
B4 - Fri 8/2 10:30AM Howelsen Hill - Simillion
[6] Saddleback Cowboys Black (A) - 16
[5] Lubbock Baseball Academy (A) - 6
B11 - Sat 8/3 10:15AM Howelsen Hill - Adams
[1] Dallas Texans - Nalley (B) - 7
[4] Inland Valley Venom Baseball Organization (C) - 7
B3 - Fri 8/2 10:30AM Howelsen Hill - Adams
[5] Lubbock Baseball Academy (A) - 18
[8] Dallas Tigers (B) - 7
B5 - Fri 8/2 1:00PM Howelsen Hill - Adams
[1] Dallas Texans - Nalley (B) - 8
[2] Utah Marshalls (A) - 12
B6 - Fri 8/2 1:00PM Howelsen Hill - Simillion
[10] MOJO Baseball (B) - 2
[6] Saddleback Cowboys Black (A) - 13
B13 - Sat 8/3 12:30PM Howelsen Hill - Adams
[7] Hitting Zone (C) - 12
[6] Saddleback Cowboys Black (A) - 6
B12 - Sat 8/3 10:15AM Howelsen Hill - Simillion
[2] Utah Marshalls (A) - 11
[1] Dallas Texans - Nalley (B) - 21
B15 - Sat 8/3 2:45PM Howelsen Hill - Adams
[2] Utah Marshalls (A) - 13
[8] Dallas Tigers (B) - 15
B1 - Fri 8/2 8:00AM Howelsen Hill - Adams
[9] Colorado Elite (A) - 7
[1] Dallas Texans - Nalley (B) - 6
B18 - Sun 8/4 10:45AM Howelsen Hill - Adams
[2] Utah Marshalls (A) - 5
[9] Colorado Elite (A) - 19
B8 - Fri 8/2 3:30PM Howelsen Hill - Simillion
[10] MOJO Baseball (B) - 4
[7] Hitting Zone (C) - 8
B2 - Fri 8/2 8:00AM Howelsen Hill - Simillion
[10] MOJO Baseball (B) - 10
[6] Saddleback Cowboys Black (A) - 17
B16 - Sat 8/3 2:45PM Howelsen Hill - Simillion
[5] Lubbock Baseball Academy (A) - 1
[7] Hitting Zone (C) - 14
B9 - Sat 8/3 8:00AM Howelsen Hill - Adams
[4] Inland Valley Venom Baseball Organization (C) - 6
[3] Warhawks Baseball Dodson (C) - 2
B10 - Sat 8/3 8:00AM Howelsen Hill - Simillion
[9] Colorado Elite (A) - 13
[9] Colorado Elite (A) - 5
B14 - Sat 8/3 12:30PM Howelsen Hill - Simillion
[5] Lubbock Baseball Academy (A) - 15
[7] Hitting Zone (C) - 8
B7 - Fri 8/2 3:30PM Howelsen Hill - Adams
[8] Dallas Tigers (B) - 6
[2] Utah Marshalls (A) - 13
B17 - Sun 8/4 8:30AM Howelsen Hill - Adams
[6] Saddleback Cowboys Black (A) - 12
[1] Dallas Texans - Nalley (B)
B19 - Sun 8/4 1:00PM Howelsen Hill - Adams
[2] Utah Marshalls (A)