Baseball

Tournament Note

Pitching Rules Innings per Tournament through first 4 games played:
8s = 6 innings 10s = 6 innings 13s = 7 innings
Each player on the roster gets (1) additional inning per game played starting in a team’s 5th game played. (Example: During a 12u team’s 7th game, each player can have a max of 9 innings pitched.)
*Scorecards must be signed by both team managers to eliminate inning validation problems. (Managers, please help with this process.)
*No limit on the number of appearances.
*A mound appearance resulting in any 1 pitch (warm-up pitch or game pitch) being thrown or a play will be considered an inning pitched.
*Eight warm-ups to start, five thereafter.
*If pitching rules are violated and the infraction is detected, the situation will be reviewed and consequences will be determined by the tournament director. Consequences may include, but are not limited to, the following: coach and/or player ejections, game forfeiture, removal of team from the tournament, suspension from additional tournaments.

Event Itinerary
Monday: Suggested Arrival Day, there are NO GATE FEES, COOLERS ARE ALLOWED, PLEASE PICK-UP TRASH IN YOUR DUGOUTS AND IN BLEACHER AREAS THROUGHOUT EVENT! THANK YOU.

Tuesday: World Series Kick-Off/Opening Day
8am-12:00pm Skills Contests: Howelsen Hill Complex, Steamboat Springs, CO
10u: 8am-9:30am
13u: 8:30am-11:15am

Deadline to register: July 16th
8am-1pm Team Check-In @ Howelsen Hill Sports Complex *Only Head Coach with copies of all players Birth Certificates/Grade Verification and Roster must be present*
**If you can't make this time frame you must contact tournament director.**
12pm-1pm Managers Meeting (mandatory)-Olympian Hall (845 Howelsen Pkwy, Steamboat Springs, CO, 80487, in parking lot of main baseball complex) **please have one LEAD PARENT in attendance Presented by "Positive Coaching Alliance"

3:00pm to 5:00pm (Bottom of Gondola) Opening Ceremony at Steamboat Ski Corp.
2305 M Werner Circle - Steamboat Springs, CO
Parade of Teams/Pin Trading
(Parking Information)

3:30pm: Skills Award Presentation
4:05pm: POSITIVE COACHING ALLIANCE of COLORADO -Amy Manson
4:15pm: Parade of Teams

Wednesday: Games begin at 7:30am. 1-2 games per team.

(metal spikes allowed on portable mounds)
Seeding Rules
1. Win/Loss Record
2. Head to Head (if only two teams have the same record. You may be 1-1 and have beaten another 1-1 team, but there could be at least another 1-1 who both of you didnt play, so we skip head to head)
3. Run Differential
4. Runs Allowed
5. Runs Scored
6. Coin Flip

IMPORTANT: Run differential maximum
1. Forfeits will be scored 7-0
2. Maximum run spread per game is +/- 7 regardless of score.

Please make sure you follow our pitching rules.
Pitching Rules (Innings per Tournament):

8s=6, 10's = 6, 11's = 6, 12's = 6, 13's = 7, 14's = 7, 15/16's = 8

*Scorecards must be signed by both team managers to eliminate inning validation
problems. (Managers, please help with this process.)
*One additional inning per pitcher for every game played after four played games.
*No limit on the number of appearances.
*One pitch will be considered an inning pitched (includes warm-ups)

13's

Steamboat World Series 2

Jul 31 - Aug 4, 2019
Craig, CO • Hayden, CO • Steamboat Springs, CO
Tourney Machine

Install the mobile app for this event at: tourneymachine.com

                 
MBA Utah Grays-Nielsen

13's Champion

Wed Jul 31, 2019 - Sun Aug 4, 2019

Final Standings

Team Rank
Crown City American 1
New Level Xtreme-Ringrose 2
Rattlers Black 3
El Monte Dukes 4
Wichita Braves 5
Bombers Baseball Club Blue 6
Laguna Lightning 7
Ruachis 8
Colorado Crushers 9
Colorado Shield 10
MBA Utah Grays-Nielsen 11
Rawlings Tigers 12
Building Champions Navy 13
BTL Hornets-Porta 14
CC Bruins 15
KC Force 16
Texas Fire 17
Building Champions-Stewart 18
Building Champions-Olson 19
Marucci Elite TX-Burris 20
Horns 21
North Texas Marauders 22

Pool Standings

A
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
Crown City American (Pasadena, CA) 3 0 0 17 27 1
Wichita Braves (Wichita, KS) 2 1 0 7 22 16
CC Bruins (Centennial, CO) 1 2 0 -7 12 24
Horns (Houston, TX) 0 3 0 -17 5 25
B
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
Rattlers Black (La Mesa, CA) 3 0 0 19 49 17
Building Champions Navy (Overland Park, KS) 2 1 0 1 26 29
KC Force (Kearney, MO) 0 2 1 -8 27 40
Texas Fire (North Richland Hills, TX) 0 2 1 -12 14 30
C
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
New Level Xtreme-Ringrose (Tacoma, WA) 3 0 0 19 39 10
Bombers Baseball Club Blue (Tiburon, CA) 2 1 0 3 30 24
Rawlings Tigers (Ballwin, MO) 1 2 0 -7 28 38
Building Champions-Stewart (Overland Prk, KS) 0 3 0 -15 12 37
D
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
Laguna Lightning (Laguna Niguel, CA) 3 0 0 13 31 18
Ruachis (Denver, CO) 2 1 0 5 36 23
BTL Hornets-Porta (Olathe, KS) 1 2 0 -6 24 38
Marucci Elite TX-Burris (Garland, TX) 0 3 0 -12 17 29
E
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
Colorado Crushers (Littleton, CO) 2 1 0 7 31 20
MBA Utah Grays-Nielsen (Spanish Fork, UT) 1 2 0 0 24 16
Building Champions-Olson (Raymore, MO) 1 2 0 -7 26 49
F
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
El Monte Dukes (Los Angeles, CA) 3 0 0 20 48 14
Colorado Shield (Denver, CO) 2 1 0 1 23 13
North Texas Marauders (Lewisville, TX) 0 3 0 -21 14 54

Schedule

Filter by:

Wednesday, July 31, 2019
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P13 7:30 AM Howelsen Hill - Vanatta Rawlings Tigers (C)
4 14 New Level Xtreme-Ringrose (C)
P19 7:30 AM Strawberry Park BTL Hornets-Porta (D)
8 23 Ruachis (D)
P1 9:00 AM Craig Woodbury - Jakes Wichita Braves (A)
11 2 CC Bruins (A)
P7 9:00 AM Craig Woodbury - Trapper Building Champions Navy (B)
8 7 KC Force (B)
P25 9:00 AM Hayden Dry Creek - 1 MBA Utah Grays-Nielsen (E)
16 1 North Texas Marauders (F)
P26 9:00 AM Hayden Dry Creek - 2 Colorado Crushers (E)
2 13 El Monte Dukes (F)
P14 9:45 AM Howelsen Hill - Vanatta Bombers Baseball Club Blue (C)
11 1 Building Champions-Stewart (C)
P20 9:45 AM Strawberry Park Laguna Lightning (D)
11 7 Marucci Elite TX-Burris (D)
P2 11:30 AM Craig Woodbury - Jakes Crown City American (A)
4 1 Horns (A)
P8 11:30 AM Craig Woodbury - Trapper Rattlers Black (B)
7 2 Texas Fire (B)
P29 11:30 AM Hayden Dry Creek - 2 Colorado Crushers (E)
7 0 Colorado Shield (F)
P30 11:30 AM Hayden Dry Creek - 1 Building Champions-Olson (E)
16 6 North Texas Marauders (F)
P15 12:00 PM Howelsen Hill - Vanatta Rawlings Tigers (C)
12 13 Bombers Baseball Club Blue (C)
P21 12:00 PM Strawberry Park BTL Hornets-Porta (D)
6 8 Laguna Lightning (D)
P3 2:00 PM Craig Woodbury - Jakes Wichita Braves (A)
0 11 Crown City American (A)
P9 2:00 PM Craig Woodbury - Trapper Building Champions Navy (B)
3 18 Rattlers Black (B)
P27 2:00 PM Hayden Dry Creek - 1 Building Champions-Olson (E)
2 18 Colorado Shield (F)
P28 2:00 PM Hayden Dry Creek - 2 MBA Utah Grays-Nielsen (E)
4 10 El Monte Dukes (F)
Thursday, August 01, 2019
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P10 8:00 AM Strawberry Park KC Force (B)
8 8 Texas Fire (B)
P31 8:00 AM Howelsen Hill - Vanatta MBA Utah Grays-Nielsen (E)
4 5 Colorado Shield (F)
P4 9:00 AM Hayden Dry Creek - 1 CC Bruins (A)
10 1 Horns (A)
P16 9:00 AM Craig Woodbury - Jakes New Level Xtreme-Ringrose (C)
14 0 Building Champions-Stewart (C)
P22 9:00 AM Hayden Dry Creek - 2 Ruachis (D)
8 3 Marucci Elite TX-Burris (D)
P11 10:15 AM Strawberry Park Building Champions Navy (B)
15 4 Texas Fire (B)
P32 10:15 AM Howelsen Hill - Vanatta Colorado Crushers (E)
22 7 North Texas Marauders (F)
P5 11:30 AM Hayden Dry Creek - 1 Wichita Braves (A)
11 3 Horns (A)
P17 11:30 AM Craig Woodbury - Jakes Rawlings Tigers (C)
12 11 Building Champions-Stewart (C)
P23 11:30 AM Hayden Dry Creek - 2 BTL Hornets-Porta (D)
10 7 Marucci Elite TX-Burris (D)
P12 12:30 PM Strawberry Park KC Force (B)
12 24 Rattlers Black (B)
P33 12:30 PM Howelsen Hill - Vanatta Building Champions-Olson (E)
8 25 El Monte Dukes (F)
P6 2:00 PM Hayden Dry Creek - 1 CC Bruins (A)
0 12 Crown City American (A)
P18 2:00 PM Craig Woodbury - Jakes New Level Xtreme-Ringrose (C)
11 6 Bombers Baseball Club Blue (C)
P24 2:00 PM Hayden Dry Creek - 2 Ruachis (D)
5 12 Laguna Lightning (D)
Friday, August 02, 2019
Game Time Location Team Score Team
B1 8:00 AM Howelsen Hill - Vanatta [8] Ruachis (D)
5 13 [9] Bombers Baseball Club Blue (C)
B2 8:00 AM Emerald Park - Blue [7] Colorado Crushers (E)
10 8 [10] Colorado Shield (F)
B20 9:00 AM Craig Woodbury - Jakes [18] Texas Fire (B)
12 2 [19] Marucci Elite TX-Burris (D)
B21 9:00 AM Craig Woodbury - Trapper [15] Rawlings Tigers (C)
11 7 [22] North Texas Marauders (F)
B22 9:00 AM Hayden Dry Creek - 1 [16] Building Champions-Olson (E)
8 5 [21] Horns (A)
B23 9:00 AM Hayden Dry Creek - 2 [17] KC Force (B)
18 3 [20] Building Champions-Stewart (C)
B3 10:30 AM Howelsen Hill - Vanatta [4] Crown City American (A)
10 0 [5] Laguna Lightning (D)
B4 10:30 AM Emerald Park - Blue [3] Rattlers Black (B)
16 7 [6] Wichita Braves (A)
B24 11:30 AM Craig Woodbury - Jakes [11] Building Champions Navy (B)
14 6 [18] Texas Fire (B)
B25 11:30 AM Craig Woodbury - Trapper [14] CC Bruins (A)
3 12 [15] Rawlings Tigers (C)
B26 11:30 AM Hayden Dry Creek - 1 [13] BTL Hornets-Porta (D)
10 6 [16] Building Champions-Olson (E)
B27 11:30 AM Hayden Dry Creek - 2 [12] MBA Utah Grays-Nielsen (E)
11 3 [17] KC Force (B)
B5 1:00 PM Howelsen Hill - Vanatta [9] Bombers Baseball Club Blue (C)
8 14 [1] El Monte Dukes (F)
B6 1:00 PM Emerald Park - Blue [2] New Level Xtreme-Ringrose (C)
18 3 [7] Colorado Crushers (E)
B28 2:00 PM Craig Woodbury - Trapper [19] Marucci Elite TX-Burris (D)
1 3 [14] CC Bruins (A)
B29 2:00 PM Craig Woodbury - Jakes [22] North Texas Marauders (F)
6 15 [18] Texas Fire (B)
B30 2:00 PM Hayden Dry Creek - 2 [21] Horns (A)
1 4 [17] KC Force (B)
B31 2:00 PM Hayden Dry Creek - 1 [20] Building Champions-Stewart (C)
10 7 [16] Building Champions-Olson (E)
B7 3:30 PM Howelsen Hill - Vanatta [10] Colorado Shield (F)
2 3 [9] Bombers Baseball Club Blue (C)
B8 3:30 PM Emerald Park - Blue [8] Ruachis (D)
11 8 [7] Colorado Crushers (E)
Saturday, August 03, 2019
Game Time Location Team Score Team
B9 8:00 AM Howelsen Hill - Vanatta [9] Bombers Baseball Club Blue (C)
3 1 [5] Laguna Lightning (D)
B10 8:00 AM Emerald Park - Blue [6] Wichita Braves (A)
8 7 [8] Ruachis (D)
B32 9:00 AM Hayden Dry Creek - 1 [11] Building Champions Navy (B)
13 11 [15] Rawlings Tigers (C)
B33 9:00 AM Hayden Dry Creek - 2 [13] BTL Hornets-Porta (D)
2 10 [12] MBA Utah Grays-Nielsen (E)
B11 10:15 AM Howelsen Hill - Vanatta [4] Crown City American (A)
13 6 [1] El Monte Dukes (F)
B12 10:15 AM Emerald Park - Blue [3] Rattlers Black (B)
10 7 [2] New Level Xtreme-Ringrose (C)
B34 11:30 AM Hayden Dry Creek - 1 [14] CC Bruins (A)
10 9 [18] Texas Fire (B)
B35 11:30 AM Hayden Dry Creek - 2 [17] KC Force (B)
16 15 [20] Building Champions-Stewart (C)
B13 12:30 PM Emerald Park - Blue [2] New Level Xtreme-Ringrose (C)
19 15 [9] Bombers Baseball Club Blue (C)
B14 12:30 PM Howelsen Hill - Vanatta [6] Wichita Braves (A)
4 11 [1] El Monte Dukes (F)
B36 2:00 PM Hayden Dry Creek - 1 [13] BTL Hornets-Porta (D)
12 11 [14] CC Bruins (A)
B37 2:00 PM Hayden Dry Creek - 2 [17] KC Force (B)
6 19 [15] Rawlings Tigers (C)
B15 2:45 PM Howelsen Hill - Vanatta [4] Crown City American (A)
11 6 [3] Rattlers Black (B)
B38 4:30 PM Hayden Dry Creek - 1 [11] Building Champions Navy (B)
5 15 [12] MBA Utah Grays-Nielsen (E)
B39 4:30 PM Hayden Dry Creek - 2 [13] BTL Hornets-Porta (D)
5 23 [15] Rawlings Tigers (C)
B16 5:00 PM Howelsen Hill - Vanatta [2] New Level Xtreme-Ringrose (C)
9 3 [1] El Monte Dukes (F)
Sunday, August 04, 2019
Game Time Location Team Score Team
B17 8:30 AM Howelsen Hill - Simillion [3] Rattlers Black (B)
7 9 [2] New Level Xtreme-Ringrose (C)
B40 8:30 AM Howelsen Hill - Vanatta [11] Building Champions Navy (B)
5 14 [15] Rawlings Tigers (C)
B18 10:45 AM Howelsen Hill - Simillion [4] Crown City American (A)
4 7 [2] New Level Xtreme-Ringrose (C)
B41 10:45 AM Howelsen Hill - Vanatta [12] MBA Utah Grays-Nielsen (E)
10 12 [15] Rawlings Tigers (C)
B19 1:00 PM Howelsen Hill - Simillion [2] New Level Xtreme-Ringrose (C)
7 10 [4] Crown City American (A)
B42 1:00 PM Howelsen Hill - Vanatta [15] Rawlings Tigers (C)
10 15 [12] MBA Utah Grays-Nielsen (E)

Bracket

Losers Bracket
13s Platinum (1-10 seeds)
if first loss
13s Gold (11-22 seeds)
if first loss
[4] Crown City American (A)
Champion
[12] MBA Utah Grays-Nielsen (E)
Champion
[3] Rattlers Black (B) - 16
B4 - Fri 8/2 10:30AM Emerald Park - Blue
[6] Wichita Braves (A) - 7
[4] Crown City American (A) - 13
B11 - Sat 8/3 10:15AM Howelsen Hill - Vanatta
[1] El Monte Dukes (F) - 6
[4] Crown City American (A) - 10
B3 - Fri 8/2 10:30AM Howelsen Hill - Vanatta
[5] Laguna Lightning (D) - 0
[9] Bombers Baseball Club Blue (C) - 8
B5 - Fri 8/2 1:00PM Howelsen Hill - Vanatta
[1] El Monte Dukes (F) - 14
[2] New Level Xtreme-Ringrose (C) - 18
B6 - Fri 8/2 1:00PM Emerald Park - Blue
[7] Colorado Crushers (E) - 3
[2] New Level Xtreme-Ringrose (C) - 19
B13 - Sat 8/3 12:30PM Emerald Park - Blue
[9] Bombers Baseball Club Blue (C) - 15
[3] Rattlers Black (B) - 10
B12 - Sat 8/3 10:15AM Emerald Park - Blue
[2] New Level Xtreme-Ringrose (C) - 7
[4] Crown City American (A) - 11
B15 - Sat 8/3 2:45PM Howelsen Hill - Vanatta
[3] Rattlers Black (B) - 6
[8] Ruachis (D) - 5
B1 - Fri 8/2 8:00AM Howelsen Hill - Vanatta
[9] Bombers Baseball Club Blue (C) - 13
[4] Crown City American (A) - 4
B18 - Sun 8/4 10:45AM Howelsen Hill - Simillion
[2] New Level Xtreme-Ringrose (C) - 7
[8] Ruachis (D) - 11
B8 - Fri 8/2 3:30PM Emerald Park - Blue
[7] Colorado Crushers (E) - 8
[7] Colorado Crushers (E) - 10
B2 - Fri 8/2 8:00AM Emerald Park - Blue
[10] Colorado Shield (F) - 8
[2] New Level Xtreme-Ringrose (C) - 9
B16 - Sat 8/3 5:00PM Howelsen Hill - Vanatta
[1] El Monte Dukes (F) - 3
[9] Bombers Baseball Club Blue (C) - 3
B9 - Sat 8/3 8:00AM Howelsen Hill - Vanatta
[5] Laguna Lightning (D) - 1
[6] Wichita Braves (A) - 8
B10 - Sat 8/3 8:00AM Emerald Park - Blue
[8] Ruachis (D) - 7
[6] Wichita Braves (A) - 4
B14 - Sat 8/3 12:30PM Howelsen Hill - Vanatta
[1] El Monte Dukes (F) - 11
[10] Colorado Shield (F) - 2
B7 - Fri 8/2 3:30PM Howelsen Hill - Vanatta
[9] Bombers Baseball Club Blue (C) - 3
[3] Rattlers Black (B) - 7
B17 - Sun 8/4 8:30AM Howelsen Hill - Simillion
[2] New Level Xtreme-Ringrose (C) - 9
[2] New Level Xtreme-Ringrose (C) - 7
B19 - Sun 8/4 1:00PM Howelsen Hill - Simillion
[4] Crown City American (A) - 10
[11] Building Champions Navy (B) - 14
B24 - Fri 8/2 11:30AM Craig Woodbury - Jakes
[18] Texas Fire (B) - 6
[15] Rawlings Tigers (C) - 11
B21 - Fri 8/2 9:00AM Craig Woodbury - Trapper
[22] North Texas Marauders (F) - 7
[12] MBA Utah Grays-Nielsen (E) - 11
B27 - Fri 8/2 11:30AM Hayden Dry Creek - 2
[17] KC Force (B) - 3
[22] North Texas Marauders (F) - 6
B29 - Fri 8/2 2:00PM Craig Woodbury - Jakes
[18] Texas Fire (B) - 15
[17] KC Force (B) - 6
B37 - Sat 8/3 2:00PM Hayden Dry Creek - 2
[15] Rawlings Tigers (C) - 19
[12] MBA Utah Grays-Nielsen (E) - 10
B41 - Sun 8/4 10:45AM Howelsen Hill - Vanatta
[15] Rawlings Tigers (C) - 12
[14] CC Bruins (A) - 10
B34 - Sat 8/3 11:30AM Hayden Dry Creek - 1
[18] Texas Fire (B) - 9
[13] BTL Hornets-Porta (D) - 2
B33 - Sat 8/3 9:00AM Hayden Dry Creek - 2
[12] MBA Utah Grays-Nielsen (E) - 10
[13] BTL Hornets-Porta (D) - 12
B36 - Sat 8/3 2:00PM Hayden Dry Creek - 1
[14] CC Bruins (A) - 11
[11] Building Champions Navy (B) - 5
B38 - Sat 8/3 4:30PM Hayden Dry Creek - 1
[12] MBA Utah Grays-Nielsen (E) - 15
[21] Horns (A) - 1
B30 - Fri 8/2 2:00PM Hayden Dry Creek - 2
[17] KC Force (B) - 4
[11] Building Champions Navy (B) - 5
B40 - Sun 8/4 8:30AM Howelsen Hill - Vanatta
[15] Rawlings Tigers (C) - 14
[18] Texas Fire (B) - 12
B20 - Fri 8/2 9:00AM Craig Woodbury - Jakes
[19] Marucci Elite TX-Burris (D) - 2
[19] Marucci Elite TX-Burris (D) - 1
B28 - Fri 8/2 2:00PM Craig Woodbury - Trapper
[14] CC Bruins (A) - 3
[13] BTL Hornets-Porta (D) - 5
B39 - Sat 8/3 4:30PM Hayden Dry Creek - 2
[15] Rawlings Tigers (C) - 23
[17] KC Force (B) - 18
B23 - Fri 8/2 9:00AM Hayden Dry Creek - 2
[20] Building Champions-Stewart (C) - 3
[14] CC Bruins (A) - 3
B25 - Fri 8/2 11:30AM Craig Woodbury - Trapper
[15] Rawlings Tigers (C) - 12
[17] KC Force (B) - 16
B35 - Sat 8/3 11:30AM Hayden Dry Creek - 2
[20] Building Champions-Stewart (C) - 15
[13] BTL Hornets-Porta (D) - 10
B26 - Fri 8/2 11:30AM Hayden Dry Creek - 1
[16] Building Champions-Olson (E) - 6
[16] Building Champions-Olson (E) - 8
B22 - Fri 8/2 9:00AM Hayden Dry Creek - 1
[21] Horns (A) - 5
[11] Building Champions Navy (B) - 13
B32 - Sat 8/3 9:00AM Hayden Dry Creek - 1
[15] Rawlings Tigers (C) - 11
[20] Building Champions-Stewart (C) - 10
B31 - Fri 8/2 2:00PM Hayden Dry Creek - 1
[16] Building Champions-Olson (E) - 7
[15] Rawlings Tigers (C) - 10
B42 - Sun 8/4 1:00PM Howelsen Hill - Vanatta
[12] MBA Utah Grays-Nielsen (E) - 15