Baseball

Tournament Note

Saturdays Results....
41 points for the north.
35 points for the south.

Sunday Results.....
106 points for the north.
142 points for the south.

Grand total......
147 for the north.
177 for the south.

The south wins the 2019 Northwest Border Wars! Congratulations!

And congratulations to the Mound Time program for taking the overall club championship!

Good luck tomorrow!

North vs South Scoring System....
1 point for a pool play win.
2 points for a quarterfinal and all other non-semi final and championship bracket playoff game wins.
4 points for a semifinal championship bracket win.
8 points for a championship win.

SEEDING PROCEDURE (First factor is Win-Loss record)
Two Way Tie
1. Head to Head between tied teams
2. Total Run differential
3. Runs Allowed
4. Runs Scored
5. Actual run differential in last pool game
6. Coin Flip

Three (or more) Way Tie
1. Head to Head (if sweep)
2. Total Run differential
3. Runs Allowed
4. Runs Scored
5. Actual run differential in last pool game
6. Coin Flip

RA=Runs Allowed
RS=Runs Scored
LAD=Last Actual Differential
IMPORTANT: Run differential maximum
1. Forfeits will be scored 7-0
2. Maximum run spread per game is 7 regardless of score.

Note: When 3 or more teams are tied and there is not a common opponent amongst all tied teams, run differential is the first tie breaker.
Ties will be counted as a .5 win and .5 loss.

11's D2

Northwest Border Wars V

May 4 - 5, 2019
OR • WA
Tourney Machine

Install the mobile app for this event at: tourneymachine.com

Final Standings

Team Rank
B5 Salem Sluggers 1
B1 SunWest 2
B2 NW Futures Black 3
B3 Portland Baseball Club 4
B4 JR Lava Bears 5

Pool Standings

B
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
HH RD
B1 SunWest (Redmond, OR) 2 0 0 8 18 9 0
B5 Salem Sluggers (Salem, OR) 2 0 0 8 18 10 0
B2 NW Futures Black (Vancouver, WA) 1 1 0 6 20 8 0
B4 JR Lava Bears (Bend, OR) 0 2 0 -10 7 23 0
B3 Portland Baseball Club (Sherwood, OR) 0 2 0 -12 5 18 0

Schedule

Filter by:

Saturday, May 04, 2019
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P1 8:00 AM Hillsboro Complex - 6 B1 SunWest
8 7 B2 NW Futures Black
P3 10:00 AM Hillsboro Complex - 6 B2 NW Futures Black
13 0 B4 JR Lava Bears
P2 12:00 PM Hillsboro Complex - 6 B1 SunWest
10 2 B3 Portland Baseball Club
P5 2:30 PM Hillsboro Complex - 6 B4 JR Lava Bears
7 10 B5 Salem Sluggers
P4 4:30 PM Hillsboro Complex - 6 B3 Portland Baseball Club
3 8 B5 Salem Sluggers
Sunday, May 05, 2019
Game Time Location Team Score Team
B1 9:00 AM PCC Rock Creek - 2 [5] B3 Portland Baseball Club
12 4 [4] B4 JR Lava Bears
B2 11:00 AM PCC Rock Creek - 2 [2] B5 Salem Sluggers
5 1 [3] B2 NW Futures Black
B3 1:15 PM PCC Rock Creek - 2 [1] B1 SunWest
9 6 B3 Portland Baseball Club
B5 2:15 PM Hillsboro Complex - 6 B4 JR Lava Bears
9 12 B2 NW Futures Black
B4 3:15 PM PCC Rock Creek - 2 B1 SunWest
5 8 B5 Salem Sluggers
B6 4:15 PM Hillsboro Complex - 6 B3 Portland Baseball Club
1 11 B2 NW Futures Black

Bracket

All Advance!
Consolation Games
[2] B5 Salem Sluggers
11 D1 Champions
[3] B2 NW Futures Black
3rd Place
[2] B5 Salem Sluggers - 5
B2 - Sun 5/5 11:00AM PCC Rock Creek - 2
[3] B2 NW Futures Black - 1
B1 SunWest - 5
B4 - Sun 5/5 3:15PM PCC Rock Creek - 2
B5 Salem Sluggers - 8
[1] B1 SunWest - 9
B3 - Sun 5/5 1:15PM PCC Rock Creek - 2
B3 Portland Baseball Club - 6
[5] B3 Portland Baseball Club - 12
B1 - Sun 5/5 9:00AM PCC Rock Creek - 2
[4] B4 JR Lava Bears - 4
B4 JR Lava Bears - 9
B5 - Sun 5/5 2:15PM Hillsboro Complex - 6
B2 NW Futures Black - 12
B3 Portland Baseball Club - 1
B6 - Sun 5/5 4:15PM Hillsboro Complex - 6
B2 NW Futures Black - 11