Baseball

Tournament Note

Saturdays Results....
41 points for the north.
35 points for the south.

Sunday Results.....
106 points for the north.
142 points for the south.

Grand total......
147 for the north.
177 for the south.

The south wins the 2019 Northwest Border Wars! Congratulations!

And congratulations to the Mound Time program for taking the overall club championship!

Good luck tomorrow!

North vs South Scoring System....
1 point for a pool play win.
2 points for a quarterfinal and all other non-semi final and championship bracket playoff game wins.
4 points for a semifinal championship bracket win.
8 points for a championship win.

SEEDING PROCEDURE (First factor is Win-Loss record)
Two Way Tie
1. Head to Head between tied teams
2. Total Run differential
3. Runs Allowed
4. Runs Scored
5. Actual run differential in last pool game
6. Coin Flip

Three (or more) Way Tie
1. Head to Head (if sweep)
2. Total Run differential
3. Runs Allowed
4. Runs Scored
5. Actual run differential in last pool game
6. Coin Flip

RA=Runs Allowed
RS=Runs Scored
LAD=Last Actual Differential
IMPORTANT: Run differential maximum
1. Forfeits will be scored 7-0
2. Maximum run spread per game is 7 regardless of score.

Note: When 3 or more teams are tied and there is not a common opponent amongst all tied teams, run differential is the first tie breaker.
Ties will be counted as a .5 win and .5 loss.

11's D1

Northwest Border Wars V

May 4 - 5, 2019
OR • WA
Tourney Machine

Install the mobile app for this event at: tourneymachine.com

Final Standings

Team Rank
A5 Mound Time Baseball 1
A2 Premier Baseball Club 2
A1 NW Futures Select 3
A4 West Linn 4
A3 Washington A's Purple 5

Pool Standings

A
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
A5 Mound Time Baseball (Hillsboro, OR) 1 0 1 4 20 16
A2 Premier Baseball Club (Battle Ground, WA) 1 0 1 3 12 9
A1 NW Futures Select (Vancouver, WA) 1 1 0 1 15 14
A3 Washington A's Purple (Sammamish, WA) 1 1 0 3 20 16
A4 West Linn (TUALATIN, OR) 0 2 0 -11 10 22

Schedule

Filter by:

Saturday, May 04, 2019
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P1 8:00 AM Hillsboro Complex - 5 A1 NW Futures Select
1 4 A2 Premier Baseball Club
P2 10:00 AM Hillsboro Complex - 5 A1 NW Futures Select
14 10 A3 Washington A's Purple
P3 12:00 PM Hillsboro Complex - 5 A2 Premier Baseball Club
8 8 A5 Mound Time Baseball
P4 2:30 PM Hillsboro Complex - 5 A3 Washington A's Purple
10 2 A4 West Linn
P5 4:30 PM Hillsboro Complex - 5 A5 Mound Time Baseball
12 8 A4 West Linn
Sunday, May 05, 2019
Game Time Location Team Score Team
B1 9:00 AM PCC Rock Creek - 1 [4] A3 Washington A's Purple
3 10 [5] A4 West Linn
B2 11:00 AM PCC Rock Creek - 1 [2] A2 Premier Baseball Club
4 2 [3] A1 NW Futures Select
B3 1:15 PM PCC Rock Creek - 1 [1] A5 Mound Time Baseball
7 2 A4 West Linn
B5 2:15 PM Hillsboro Complex - 4 A3 Washington A's Purple
2 5 A1 NW Futures Select
B4 3:15 PM PCC Rock Creek - 1 A5 Mound Time Baseball
7 2 A2 Premier Baseball Club
B6 4:15 PM Hillsboro Complex - 4 A4 West Linn
8 10 A1 NW Futures Select

Bracket

All Advance!
Consolation Games
[1] A5 Mound Time Baseball
11 D1 Champions
[3] A1 NW Futures Select
3rd Place
[2] A2 Premier Baseball Club - 4
B2 - Sun 5/5 11:00AM PCC Rock Creek - 1
[3] A1 NW Futures Select - 2
A5 Mound Time Baseball - 7
B4 - Sun 5/5 3:15PM PCC Rock Creek - 1
A2 Premier Baseball Club - 2
[1] A5 Mound Time Baseball - 7
B3 - Sun 5/5 1:15PM PCC Rock Creek - 1
A4 West Linn - 2
[4] A3 Washington A's Purple - 3
B1 - Sun 5/5 9:00AM PCC Rock Creek - 1
[5] A4 West Linn - 10
A3 Washington A's Purple - 2
B5 - Sun 5/5 2:15PM Hillsboro Complex - 4
A1 NW Futures Select - 5
A4 West Linn - 8
B6 - Sun 5/5 4:15PM Hillsboro Complex - 4
A1 NW Futures Select - 10