Baseball

Tournament Note

4/6 8:41AM-All games scheduled at Virginia Sports Complex Fields 1-4 (the 11u division) have been pushed back an additional hour with a 11am start.

4/6 6:30AM-All schedules have been updated and posted. Game times today will start at 10am. Please double check your schedule.

4/6 6:05AM -All games at all locations will start at 10:00AM
a updated schedule will be posted by 6:45AM


4/5 6:50PM-All games scheduled at the Virginia Sports Complex have been pushed back to a 10am start on Saturday. Please note playoff bracket times have also been adjusted.

SEEDING PROCEDURE (First factor is Win-Loss record)
Two Way Tie
1. Head to Head between tied teams
2. Total Run differential
3. Runs Allowed
4. Runs Scored
5. Actual run differential in last pool game
6. Coin Flip

Three (or more) Way Tie
1. Head to Head (if sweep)
2. Total Run differential
3. Runs Allowed
4. Runs Scored
5. Actual run differential in last pool game
6. Coin Flip

RA=Runs Allowed
RS=Runs Scored
LAD=Last Actual Differential
IMPORTANT: Run differential maximum
1. Forfeits will be scored 7-0
2. Maximum run spread per game is 7 regardless of score.

Note: When 3 or more teams are tied and there is not a common opponent amongst all tied teams, run differential is the first tie breaker.
Ties will be counted as a .5 win and .5 loss.

PLEASE NOTE: ROSTERS LISTED ON TOURNEY MACHINE ARE NOT THE OFFICIAL ROSTERS FOR THE WEEKEND. TEAMS' ROSTER AS LISTED ON THEIR TRIPLE CROWN ACCOUNT WILL BE USED AS OFFICIAL ROSTER.

11's

Capital City Invitational

Apr 6 - 7, 2019
VA
Tourney Machine

Install the mobile app for this event at: tourneymachine.com

                 

Final Standings

Team Rank
Tri-State Arsenal National 1
Stars Baseball Camp 2
VA Seminoles FLETCHER 3
Pittsburgh Outlaws - Orange 4
Olney Pirates 5
Stafford Warriors 6
Team Vinci 11u Elrod 7
Invaders Baseball 8
RBA Royals 9
Mid Atlantic Show 10
RIP CITY 11
TopHand Reds 12

Pool Standings

A
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
HH RD
VA Seminoles FLETCHER (Richmond, VA) 2 0 0 11 24 11 0
RBA Royals (Manchester, MD) 1 1 0 -1 17 18 0
TopHand Reds (Emporia, VA) 0 2 0 -10 7 19 0
B
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
HH RD
Tri-State Arsenal National (Mount Laurel, NJ) 2 0 0 12 21 7 0
RIP CITY (Moseley, VA) 1 1 0 -4 8 12 0
Olney Pirates (Olney, MD) 0 2 0 -8 10 20 0
C
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
HH RD
Stars Baseball Camp (Gainesville, VA) 2 0 0 12 14 1 0
Mid Atlantic Show (West Deptford, NJ) 1 1 0 -5 6 12 0
Invaders Baseball (Charlottesville, VA) 0 2 0 -7 3 10 0
D
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
HH RD
Pittsburgh Outlaws - Orange (Canonsburg, PA) 2 0 0 7 13 6 0
Team Vinci 11u Elrod (Mechanicsville, VA) 1 1 0 2 13 11 0
Stafford Warriors (Stafford, VA) 0 2 0 -9 7 16 0

Schedule

Filter by:

Saturday, April 06, 2019
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P1 11:00 AM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 1 RBA Royals (A)
9 13 VA Seminoles FLETCHER (A)
P2 11:00 AM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 2 Olney Pirates (B)
5 6 RIP CITY (B)
P3 11:00 AM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 3 Stars Baseball Camp (C)
9 1 Mid Atlantic Show (C)
P4 11:00 AM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 4 Stafford Warriors (D)
5 9 Team Vinci 11u Elrod (D)
P5 1:00 PM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 1 VA Seminoles FLETCHER (A)
11 2 TopHand Reds (A)
P6 1:00 PM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 2 RIP CITY (B)
2 7 Tri-State Arsenal National (B)
P7 1:00 PM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 3 Invaders Baseball (C)
0 5 Stars Baseball Camp (C)
P8 1:00 PM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 4 Pittsburgh Outlaws - Orange (D)
7 2 Stafford Warriors (D)
P9 3:00 PM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 1 TopHand Reds (A)
5 8 RBA Royals (A)
P10 3:00 PM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 2 Tri-State Arsenal National (B)
14 5 Olney Pirates (B)
P11 3:00 PM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 3 Mid Atlantic Show (C)
5 3 Invaders Baseball (C)
P12 3:00 PM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 4 Team Vinci 11u Elrod (D)
4 6 Pittsburgh Outlaws - Orange (D)
B1 5:00 PM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 1 [8] Mid Atlantic Show (C)
11 13 [10] Olney Pirates (B)
B2 5:00 PM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 2 [5] Team Vinci 11u Elrod (D)
17 2 [12] TopHand Reds (A)
B3 5:00 PM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 3 [7] RIP CITY (B)
6 8 [9] Invaders Baseball (C)
B4 5:00 PM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 4 [6] RBA Royals (A)
4 5 [11] Stafford Warriors (D)
Sunday, April 07, 2019
Game Time Location Team Score Team
B5 8:00 AM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 2 [1] Stars Baseball Camp (C)
8 0 [4] Pittsburgh Outlaws - Orange (D)
B6 8:00 AM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 3 [2] Tri-State Arsenal National (B)
7 6 [3] VA Seminoles FLETCHER (A)
B7 8:00 AM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 4 [10] Olney Pirates (B)
10 9 [5] Team Vinci 11u Elrod (D)
B8 8:00 AM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 1 [9] Invaders Baseball (C)
0 2 [11] Stafford Warriors (D)
B10 10:00 AM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 2 [4] Pittsburgh Outlaws - Orange (D)
11 5 [10] Olney Pirates (B)
B11 10:00 AM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 3 [11] Stafford Warriors (D)
3 11 [3] VA Seminoles FLETCHER (A)
B16 10:00 AM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 4 [8] Mid Atlantic Show (C)
9 6 [7] RIP CITY (B)
B17 10:00 AM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 1 [12] TopHand Reds (A)
0 11 [6] RBA Royals (A)
B9 12:00 PM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 3 [1] Stars Baseball Camp (C)
0 12 [2] Tri-State Arsenal National (B)
B12 12:00 PM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 2 [4] Pittsburgh Outlaws - Orange (D)
3 7 [3] VA Seminoles FLETCHER (A)
B13 2:00 PM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 3 [1] Stars Baseball Camp (C)
6 5 [3] VA Seminoles FLETCHER (A)
B14 4:00 PM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 3 [2] Tri-State Arsenal National (B)
4 1 [1] Stars Baseball Camp (C)
B15 6:00 PM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 3 [2] Tri-State Arsenal National (B)
[1] Stars Baseball Camp (C)

Bracket

Pool Protect
Pool Protect
IF GAME
CHAMPION
CONSOLATION
Capital City Invitational 11u Bracket
Bracket Winner B15
CHAMPION
[2] Tri-State Arsenal National (B) - 7
B6 - Sun 4/7 8:00AM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 3
[3] VA Seminoles FLETCHER (A) - 6
[2] Tri-State Arsenal National (B)
B15 - Sun 4/7 6:00PM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 3
[1] Stars Baseball Camp (C)
[10] Olney Pirates (B) - 10
B7 - Sun 4/7 8:00AM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 4
[5] Team Vinci 11u Elrod (D) - 9
[2] Tri-State Arsenal National (B) - 4
B14 - Sun 4/7 4:00PM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 3
[1] Stars Baseball Camp (C) - 1
[1] Stars Baseball Camp (C) - 6
B13 - Sun 4/7 2:00PM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 3
[3] VA Seminoles FLETCHER (A) - 5
[1] Stars Baseball Camp (C) - 8
B5 - Sun 4/7 8:00AM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 2
[4] Pittsburgh Outlaws - Orange (D) - 0
[7] RIP CITY (B) - 6
B3 - Sat 4/6 5:00PM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 3
[9] Invaders Baseball (C) - 8
[9] Invaders Baseball (C) - 0
B8 - Sun 4/7 8:00AM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 1
[11] Stafford Warriors (D) - 2
[1] Stars Baseball Camp (C) - 0
B9 - Sun 4/7 12:00PM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 3
[2] Tri-State Arsenal National (B) - 12
[11] Stafford Warriors (D) - 3
B11 - Sun 4/7 10:00AM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 3
[3] VA Seminoles FLETCHER (A) - 11
[4] Pittsburgh Outlaws - Orange (D) - 11
B10 - Sun 4/7 10:00AM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 2
[10] Olney Pirates (B) - 5
[4] Pittsburgh Outlaws - Orange (D) - 3
B12 - Sun 4/7 12:00PM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 2
[3] VA Seminoles FLETCHER (A) - 7
[5] Team Vinci 11u Elrod (D) - 17
B2 - Sat 4/6 5:00PM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 2
[12] TopHand Reds (A) - 2
[8] Mid Atlantic Show (C) - 11
B1 - Sat 4/6 5:00PM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 1
[10] Olney Pirates (B) - 13
[6] RBA Royals (A) - 4
B4 - Sat 4/6 5:00PM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 4
[11] Stafford Warriors (D) - 5
[8] Mid Atlantic Show (C) - 9
B16 - Sun 4/7 10:00AM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 4
[7] RIP CITY (B) - 6
[12] TopHand Reds (A) - 0
B17 - Sun 4/7 10:00AM Virginia Sports Complex - Field 1
[6] RBA Royals (A) - 11