Baseball

Tournament Note

4/6 8:41AM-All games scheduled at Virginia Sports Complex Fields 1-4 (the 11u division) have been pushed back an additional hour with a 11am start.

4/6 6:30AM-All schedules have been updated and posted. Game times today will start at 10am. Please double check your schedule.

4/6 6:05AM -All games at all locations will start at 10:00AM
a updated schedule will be posted by 6:45AM


4/5 6:50PM-All games scheduled at the Virginia Sports Complex have been pushed back to a 10am start on Saturday. Please note playoff bracket times have also been adjusted.

SEEDING PROCEDURE (First factor is Win-Loss record)
Two Way Tie
1. Head to Head between tied teams
2. Total Run differential
3. Runs Allowed
4. Runs Scored
5. Actual run differential in last pool game
6. Coin Flip

Three (or more) Way Tie
1. Head to Head (if sweep)
2. Total Run differential
3. Runs Allowed
4. Runs Scored
5. Actual run differential in last pool game
6. Coin Flip

RA=Runs Allowed
RS=Runs Scored
LAD=Last Actual Differential
IMPORTANT: Run differential maximum
1. Forfeits will be scored 7-0
2. Maximum run spread per game is 7 regardless of score.

Note: When 3 or more teams are tied and there is not a common opponent amongst all tied teams, run differential is the first tie breaker.
Ties will be counted as a .5 win and .5 loss.

PLEASE NOTE: ROSTERS LISTED ON TOURNEY MACHINE ARE NOT THE OFFICIAL ROSTERS FOR THE WEEKEND. TEAMS' ROSTER AS LISTED ON THEIR TRIPLE CROWN ACCOUNT WILL BE USED AS OFFICIAL ROSTER.

10's

Capital City Invitational

Apr 6 - 7, 2019
VA
Tourney Machine

Install the mobile app for this event at: tourneymachine.com

                 

Final Standings

Team Rank
Stars Baseball Colangelo 1
Canes Mid-Atlantic Gold 2
Olney Pirates 10u 3
VA Seminoles 10u Dowdy 4
Richmond Spiders 10u 5
RockIt Sports 10U Blue 6
Stafford Warriors 7
Canes VA Grauer 8
Rise 10U AAA 9
Canes 10U MD-Maxwell 10
Richmond Hornets 10U 11
Virginia Beach Knights 12

Pool Standings

A
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
HH RD
Olney Pirates 10u (Olney, MD) 2 0 0 14 20 2 0
VA Seminoles 10u Dowdy (Chesterfield, VA) 1 1 0 0 16 11 0
Canes VA Grauer (Chesapeake, VA) 0 2 0 -14 3 26 0
B
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
HH RD
Stars Baseball Colangelo (Gainesville, VA) 2 0 0 14 39 1 0
Richmond Hornets 10U (Sandston, VA) 1 1 0 -6 11 27 0
Canes 10U MD-Maxwell (Olney, MD) 0 2 0 -8 9 31 0
C
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
HH RD
Canes Mid-Atlantic Gold (Mickleton, NJ) 2 0 0 5 16 11 0
RockIt Sports 10U Blue (Richmond, VA) 1 1 0 6 16 9 0
Stafford Warriors (Fredericksburg, VA) 0 2 0 -11 5 17 0
D
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
HH RD
Richmond Spiders 10u (Glen Allen, VA) 2 0 0 9 25 12 0
Rise 10U AAA (Moseley, VA) 1 1 0 5 25 13 0
Virginia Beach Knights (Virginia Beach, VA) 0 2 0 -14 7 32 0

Schedule

Filter by:

Saturday, April 06, 2019
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P1 10:00 AM RF&P Park - Field 1 VA Seminoles 10u Dowdy (A)
0 10 Olney Pirates 10u (A)
P2 10:00 AM RF&P Park - Field 2 Stars Baseball Colangelo (B)
18 1 Richmond Hornets 10U (B)
P3 10:00 AM RF&P Park - Field 4 RockIt Sports 10U Blue (C)
7 8 Canes Mid-Atlantic Gold (C)
P4 10:00 AM RF&P Park - Field 5 Rise 10U AAA (D)
8 10 Richmond Spiders 10u (D)
P5 12:00 PM RF&P Park - Field 1 Canes VA Grauer (A)
1 16 VA Seminoles 10u Dowdy (A)
P6 12:00 PM RF&P Park - Field 2 Canes 10U MD-Maxwell (B)
0 21 Stars Baseball Colangelo (B)
P7 12:00 PM RF&P Park - Field 4 Stafford Warriors (C)
1 9 RockIt Sports 10U Blue (C)
P8 12:00 PM RF&P Park - Field 5 Virginia Beach Knights (D)
3 17 Rise 10U AAA (D)
P9 2:00 PM RF&P Park - Field 1 Olney Pirates 10u (A)
10 2 Canes VA Grauer (A)
P10 2:00 PM RF&P Park - Field 2 Richmond Hornets 10U (B)
10 9 Canes 10U MD-Maxwell (B)
P11 2:00 PM RF&P Park - Field 4 Canes Mid-Atlantic Gold (C)
8 4 Stafford Warriors (C)
P12 2:00 PM RF&P Park - Field 5 Richmond Spiders 10u (D)
15 4 Virginia Beach Knights (D)
B1 4:00 PM RF&P Park - Field 1 [8] Richmond Hornets 10U (B)
4 8 [10] Stafford Warriors (C)
B2 6:00 PM RF&P Park - Field 1 [5] RockIt Sports 10U Blue (C)
3 2 [12] Virginia Beach Knights (D)
B3 6:00 PM RF&P Park - Field 2 [7] VA Seminoles 10u Dowdy (A)
11 10 [9] Canes 10U MD-Maxwell (B)
B4 6:00 PM RF&P Park - Field 4 [6] Rise 10U AAA (D)
2 12 [11] Canes VA Grauer (A)
B5 8:00 PM RF&P Park - Field 2 [1] Stars Baseball Colangelo (B)
15 0 [4] Canes Mid-Atlantic Gold (C)
B7 8:00 PM RF&P Park - Field 1 [10] Stafford Warriors (C)
0 9 [5] RockIt Sports 10U Blue (C)
B8 8:00 PM RF&P Park - Field 4 [7] VA Seminoles 10u Dowdy (A)
12 11 [11] Canes VA Grauer (A)
Sunday, April 07, 2019
Game Time Location Team Score Team
B6 8:00 AM RF&P Park - Field 4 [2] Olney Pirates 10u (A)
8 0 [3] Richmond Spiders 10u (D)
B16 8:00 AM RF&P Park - Field 1 [8] Richmond Hornets 10U (B)
7 9 [9] Canes 10U MD-Maxwell (B)
B17 8:00 AM RF&P Park - Field 2 [12] Virginia Beach Knights (D)
12 12 [6] Rise 10U AAA (D)
B9 10:00 AM RF&P Park - Field 2 [1] Stars Baseball Colangelo (B)
3 0 [2] Olney Pirates 10u (A)
B10 10:00 AM RF&P Park - Field 4 [4] Canes Mid-Atlantic Gold (C)
4 3 [5] RockIt Sports 10U Blue (C)
B11 10:00 AM RF&P Park - Field 1 [7] VA Seminoles 10u Dowdy (A)
9 4 [3] Richmond Spiders 10u (D)
B12 12:00 PM RF&P Park - Field 2 [4] Canes Mid-Atlantic Gold (C)
11 8 [7] VA Seminoles 10u Dowdy (A)
B13 2:00 PM RF&P Park - Field 2 [2] Olney Pirates 10u (A)
2 12 [4] Canes Mid-Atlantic Gold (C)
B14 4:00 PM RF&P Park - Field 2 [1] Stars Baseball Colangelo (B)
10 9 [4] Canes Mid-Atlantic Gold (C)
B15 6:00 PM RF&P Park - Field 2 [1] Stars Baseball Colangelo (B)
[4] Canes Mid-Atlantic Gold (C)

Bracket

Pool Protect
Pool Protect
IF GAME
CHAMPION
CONSOLATION
Capital City Invitational 10u Bracket
Bracket Winner B15
CHAMPION
[2] Olney Pirates 10u (A) - 8
B6 - Sun 4/7 8:00AM RF&P Park - Field 4
[3] Richmond Spiders 10u (D) - 0
[1] Stars Baseball Colangelo (B)
B15 - Sun 4/7 6:00PM RF&P Park - Field 2
[4] Canes Mid-Atlantic Gold (C)
[10] Stafford Warriors (C) - 0
B7 - Sat 4/6 8:00PM RF&P Park - Field 1
[5] RockIt Sports 10U Blue (C) - 9
[1] Stars Baseball Colangelo (B) - 10
B14 - Sun 4/7 4:00PM RF&P Park - Field 2
[4] Canes Mid-Atlantic Gold (C) - 9
[2] Olney Pirates 10u (A) - 2
B13 - Sun 4/7 2:00PM RF&P Park - Field 2
[4] Canes Mid-Atlantic Gold (C) - 12
[1] Stars Baseball Colangelo (B) - 15
B5 - Sat 4/6 8:00PM RF&P Park - Field 2
[4] Canes Mid-Atlantic Gold (C) - 0
[7] VA Seminoles 10u Dowdy (A) - 11
B3 - Sat 4/6 6:00PM RF&P Park - Field 2
[9] Canes 10U MD-Maxwell (B) - 10
[7] VA Seminoles 10u Dowdy (A) - 12
B8 - Sat 4/6 8:00PM RF&P Park - Field 4
[11] Canes VA Grauer (A) - 11
[1] Stars Baseball Colangelo (B) - 3
B9 - Sun 4/7 10:00AM RF&P Park - Field 2
[2] Olney Pirates 10u (A) - 0
[7] VA Seminoles 10u Dowdy (A) - 9
B11 - Sun 4/7 10:00AM RF&P Park - Field 1
[3] Richmond Spiders 10u (D) - 4
[4] Canes Mid-Atlantic Gold (C) - 4
B10 - Sun 4/7 10:00AM RF&P Park - Field 4
[5] RockIt Sports 10U Blue (C) - 3
[4] Canes Mid-Atlantic Gold (C) - 11
B12 - Sun 4/7 12:00PM RF&P Park - Field 2
[7] VA Seminoles 10u Dowdy (A) - 8
[5] RockIt Sports 10U Blue (C) - 3
B2 - Sat 4/6 6:00PM RF&P Park - Field 1
[12] Virginia Beach Knights (D) - 2
[8] Richmond Hornets 10U (B) - 4
B1 - Sat 4/6 4:00PM RF&P Park - Field 1
[10] Stafford Warriors (C) - 8
[6] Rise 10U AAA (D) - 2
B4 - Sat 4/6 6:00PM RF&P Park - Field 4
[11] Canes VA Grauer (A) - 12
[8] Richmond Hornets 10U (B) - 7
B16 - Sun 4/7 8:00AM RF&P Park - Field 1
[9] Canes 10U MD-Maxwell (B) - 9
[12] Virginia Beach Knights (D) - 12
B17 - Sun 4/7 8:00AM RF&P Park - Field 2
[6] Rise 10U AAA (D) - 12