Baseball

Tournament Note

Sunday, March 3rd Update @ 8:00 AM

Due to the fields we have already lost and frigid temperatures for the remainder of the day we are canceling the remainder of the tournament.

We will be in touch with coaches by the end of the week.

Thank you for your patience this weekend!

=======================================

Sunday, March 3rd Update @ 7:55 AM

All games at Wagon Wheel are canceled for today.

=======================================

Sunday, March 3rd Update @ 6:40 AM

The 7u Bracket has been canceled for today.

=======================================

Sunday, March 3rd Update @ 6:30 AM

Due to the rain that just came through McInnish Park, all games at McInnish Park are canceled for today.

=======================================

Sunday, March 3rd Update @ 6:15 AM

All games at Harold Bacchus Park & Shawnee Trail Park are canceled for today.

All other fields are currently delayed.

We will post another update by 8 AM with no games starting prior to 10 AM.

=======================================

Several team have drop out of the tournament. All schedules for the tournament have been updated. Please check your schedules for correct game times

We will post a tournament update at 6:15 AM.

=======================================

PLEASE NOTE: ROSTERS LISTED ON TOURNEY MACHINE ARE NOT THE OFFICIAL ROSTERS FOR THE WEEKEND. TEAMS' ROSTER AS LISTED ON THEIR TRIPLE CROWN ACCOUNT WILL BE USED AS OFFICIAL ROSTER.

SEEDING PROCEDURE (First factor is Win-Loss record)
Two Way Tie
1. Head to Head between tied teams
2. Total Run differential
3. Runs Allowed
4. Runs Scored
5. Actual run differential in last pool game
6. Coin Flip

Three (or more) Way Tie
1. Head to Head (if sweep)
2. Total Run differential
3. Runs Allowed
4. Runs Scored
5. Actual run differential in last pool game
6. Coin Flip

IMPORTANT: Run differential maximum
1. Forfeits will be scored 7-0
2. Maximum run spread per game is +/- 7 regardless of score.

Note: When 3 or more teams are tied and there is not a common opponent amongst all tied teams, run differential is the first tie breaker.
Ties will be counted as a .5 win and .5 loss.

***CONCESSION STAND WILL NOT BE OPEN AT HAROLD BACCHUS PARK***

***PER CITY OF PLANO ORDINANCE, NO HEATERS ARE ALLOWED AT HERITAGE YARDS OR ENFIELD PARK***
.

**NO METAL CLEATS ALLOWED ON PORTABLE MOUNDS AT SHAWNEE TRAIL (GREEN FIELD)

14's Division 3

Texas Season Opener

Mar 1 - 3, 2019
TN • TX
Tourney Machine

Install the mobile app for this event at: tourneymachine.com

Final Standings

Team Rank
Texas Rattlers - Daggett 1
Texas Oilers - Williams 2
Coppell Cowboys - Nguyen 3
Cooperstown Cobras - Walcott 4
Dallas Patriots - Wilson 5
Rawlings Velocity Baseball White 6

Pool Standings

A
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
Coppell Cowboys - Nguyen (Irving, TX) 1 1 0 4 14 8
Cooperstown Cobras - Walcott (Ft Worth, TX) 1 1 0 0 10 9
Dallas Patriots - Wilson (Plano, TX) 1 1 0 -4 8 15
B
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
Texas Rattlers - Daggett (Double Oak, TX) 1 0 1 4 8 4
Texas Oilers - Williams (Rowlett, TX) 1 0 1 3 7 4
Rawlings Velocity Baseball White (Midlothian, TX) 0 2 0 -7 2 9

Schedule

Filter by:

Saturday, March 02, 2019
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P4 8:00 AM Shawnee Trail Sports Complex - Green Field Coppell Cowboys - Nguyen (A)
5 8 Dallas Patriots - Wilson (A)
P2 10:00 AM Shawnee Trail Sports Complex - Green Field Dallas Patriots - Wilson (A)
0 10 Cooperstown Cobras - Walcott (A)
P6 12:00 PM Shawnee Trail Sports Complex - Green Field Cooperstown Cobras - Walcott (A)
0 9 Coppell Cowboys - Nguyen (A)
P5 2:00 PM Shawnee Trail Sports Complex - Green Field Rawlings Velocity Baseball White (B)
1 4 Texas Oilers - Williams (B)
P3 4:00 PM Shawnee Trail Sports Complex - Green Field Texas Oilers - Williams (B)
3 3 Texas Rattlers - Daggett (B)
P1 6:00 PM Shawnee Trail Sports Complex - Green Field Texas Rattlers - Daggett (B)
5 1 Rawlings Velocity Baseball White (B)

Bracket

SEEDING PROCEDURE (First factor is Win-Loss record
3. Runs Allowed
2. Total Run Differential
Two Way Tie
4. Runs Scored
5. Actual run differential in last pool game
6. Coin Flip
3. Runs Allowed
1. Head to Head between tied teams
4. Runs Scored
5. Actual run differential in last pool game
6. Coin Flip
2. Total Run Differential
Three (or more) Way Tie
1. Head to Head (if sweep)
1. Forfeits will be scored 7-0
IMPORTANT: Run differential maximum
2. Maximum run spread per game is 7,
regardless of score
NOTE: When 3 or more teams are tied and there is not a common opponent amongst ALL tied teams, run differential is the first tie breaker
14D3 Championship Bracket
SEEDING PROCEDURE (First factor is Win-Loss record
3. Runs Allowed
2. Total Run Differential
Two Way Tie
4. Runs Scored
5. Actual run differential in last pool game
6. Coin Flip
3. Runs Allowed
1. Head to Head between tied teams
4. Runs Scored
5. Actual run differential in last pool game
6. Coin Flip
2. Total Run Differential
Three (or more) Way Tie
1. Head to Head (if sweep)
1. Forfeits will be scored 7-0
IMPORTANT: Run differential maximum
2. Maximum run spread per game is 7,
regardless of score
NOTE: When 3 or more teams are tied and there is not a common opponent amongst ALL tied teams, run differential is the first tie breaker
Bracket Winner B5
14D3 Champion
[4] Cooperstown Cobras - Walcott (A)
B1 - Sun 3/3 8:00AM Shawnee Trail Sports Complex - Green Field
[5] Dallas Patriots - Wilson (A)
[3] Coppell Cowboys - Nguyen (A)
B2 - Sun 3/3 10:00AM Shawnee Trail Sports Complex - Green Field
[6] Rawlings Velocity Baseball White (B)
Bracket Winner B1
B3 - Sun 3/3 12:00PM Shawnee Trail Sports Complex - Green Field
[1] Texas Rattlers - Daggett (B)
Bracket Winner B2
B4 - Sun 3/3 2:00PM Shawnee Trail Sports Complex - Green Field
[2] Texas Oilers - Williams (B)
Bracket Winner B3
B5 - Sun 3/3 4:00PM Shawnee Trail Sports Complex - Green Field
Bracket Winner B4