Baseball

Tournament Note

Sunday, March 3rd Update @ 8:00 AM

Due to the fields we have already lost and frigid temperatures for the remainder of the day we are canceling the remainder of the tournament.

We will be in touch with coaches by the end of the week.

Thank you for your patience this weekend!

=======================================

Sunday, March 3rd Update @ 7:55 AM

All games at Wagon Wheel are canceled for today.

=======================================

Sunday, March 3rd Update @ 6:40 AM

The 7u Bracket has been canceled for today.

=======================================

Sunday, March 3rd Update @ 6:30 AM

Due to the rain that just came through McInnish Park, all games at McInnish Park are canceled for today.

=======================================

Sunday, March 3rd Update @ 6:15 AM

All games at Harold Bacchus Park & Shawnee Trail Park are canceled for today.

All other fields are currently delayed.

We will post another update by 8 AM with no games starting prior to 10 AM.

=======================================

Several team have drop out of the tournament. All schedules for the tournament have been updated. Please check your schedules for correct game times

We will post a tournament update at 6:15 AM.

=======================================

PLEASE NOTE: ROSTERS LISTED ON TOURNEY MACHINE ARE NOT THE OFFICIAL ROSTERS FOR THE WEEKEND. TEAMS' ROSTER AS LISTED ON THEIR TRIPLE CROWN ACCOUNT WILL BE USED AS OFFICIAL ROSTER.

SEEDING PROCEDURE (First factor is Win-Loss record)
Two Way Tie
1. Head to Head between tied teams
2. Total Run differential
3. Runs Allowed
4. Runs Scored
5. Actual run differential in last pool game
6. Coin Flip

Three (or more) Way Tie
1. Head to Head (if sweep)
2. Total Run differential
3. Runs Allowed
4. Runs Scored
5. Actual run differential in last pool game
6. Coin Flip

IMPORTANT: Run differential maximum
1. Forfeits will be scored 7-0
2. Maximum run spread per game is +/- 7 regardless of score.

Note: When 3 or more teams are tied and there is not a common opponent amongst all tied teams, run differential is the first tie breaker.
Ties will be counted as a .5 win and .5 loss.

***CONCESSION STAND WILL NOT BE OPEN AT HAROLD BACCHUS PARK***

***PER CITY OF PLANO ORDINANCE, NO HEATERS ARE ALLOWED AT HERITAGE YARDS OR ENFIELD PARK***
.

9's Division 2

Texas Season Opener

Mar 1 - 3, 2019
TN • TX
Tourney Machine

Install the mobile app for this event at: tourneymachine.com

Final Standings

Team Rank
Midland Aces 1
HVA Storm - Bird 2
Texas Edge 3
Texas Oilers - Flowers/Overstreet 4
TCR Bobcats - Wise 5
Rawlings Velocity Baseball Red 6
Southlake Dragons - Cranford 7
Keller Aces 8
Coppell Cowboys - OConnor 9
Academy Select - Cherry 10
Warriors 11

Pool Standings

A
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
HVA Storm - Bird (Lantana, TX) 2 0 0 12 23 4
Southlake Dragons - Cranford (Southlake, TX) 1 1 0 -3 11 21
Keller Aces (Keller, TX) 1 1 0 -4 13 17
Coppell Cowboys - OConnor (Coppell, TX) 0 2 0 -5 15 20
B
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
Texas Edge (Granbury, TX) 2 0 0 11 20 5
Texas Oilers - Flowers/Overstreet (Rowlett, TX) 1 1 0 0 16 16
Rawlings Velocity Baseball Red (Midlothian, TX) 1 1 0 -2 17 19
Academy Select - Cherry (McKinney, TX) 0 2 0 -9 8 21
C
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
Midland Aces (Midland, TX) 2 0 0 14 36 13
TCR Bobcats - Wise (Roanoke, TX) 1 1 0 -1 13 23
Warriors (Allen, TX) 0 2 0 -13 16 29

Schedule

Filter by:

Friday, March 01, 2019
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P1 6:15 PM Wagon Wheel Park - Field 1 Southlake Dragons - Cranford (A)
1 15 HVA Storm - Bird (A)
P2 6:15 PM Wagon Wheel Park - Field 2 Coppell Cowboys - OConnor (A)
9 10 Keller Aces (A)
P3 8:00 PM Wagon Wheel Park - Field 1 Southlake Dragons - Cranford (A)
10 6 Coppell Cowboys - OConnor (A)
P4 8:00 PM Wagon Wheel Park - Field 2 HVA Storm - Bird (A)
8 3 Keller Aces (A)
Saturday, March 02, 2019
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P5 8:00 AM Wagon Wheel Park - Field 1 Texas Edge (B)
7 3 Texas Oilers - Flowers/Overstreet (B)
P6 8:00 AM Wagon Wheel Park - Field 2 Academy Select - Cherry (B)
6 8 Rawlings Velocity Baseball Red (B)
P7 9:45 AM Wagon Wheel Park - Field 1 Texas Edge (B)
13 2 Academy Select - Cherry (B)
P8 9:45 AM Wagon Wheel Park - Field 2 Texas Oilers - Flowers/Overstreet (B)
13 9 Rawlings Velocity Baseball Red (B)
P9 11:30 AM Wagon Wheel Park - Field 1 Midland Aces (C)
18 2 TCR Bobcats - Wise (C)
P10 1:15 PM Wagon Wheel Park - Field 1 Midland Aces (C)
18 11 Warriors (C)
P11 3:00 PM Wagon Wheel Park - Field 1 TCR Bobcats - Wise (C)
11 5 Warriors (C)

Bracket

SEEDING PROCEDURE (First factor is Win-Loss record
3. Runs Allowed
2. Total Run Differential
Two Way Tie
4. Runs Scored
5. Actual run differential in last pool game
6. Coin Flip
3. Runs Allowed
1. Head to Head between tied teams
4. Runs Scored
5. Actual run differential in last pool game
6. Coin Flip
2. Total Run Differential
Three (or more) Way Tie
1. Head to Head (if sweep)
1. Forfeits will be scored 7-0
IMPORTANT: Run differential maximum
2. Maximum run spread per game is 7,
regardless of score
NOTE: When 3 or more teams are tied and there is not a common opponent amongst ALL tied teams, run differential is the first tie breaker
9D2 Championship Bracket
9D2 Championship Bracket
Bracket Winner B10
9D2 Champion
[1] Midland Aces (C)
B5 - Sun 3/3 11:30AM Wagon Wheel Park - Field 2
Bracket Winner B1
[8] Keller Aces (A)
B1 - Sun 3/3 8:00AM Wagon Wheel Park - Field 2
[9] Coppell Cowboys - OConnor (A)
[6] Rawlings Velocity Baseball Red (B)
B2 - Sun 3/3 9:45AM Wagon Wheel Park - Field 1
[11] Warriors (C)
Bracket Winner B5
B8 - Sun 3/3 1:15PM Wagon Wheel Park - Field 2
Bracket Winner B4
[4] Texas Oilers - Flowers/Overstreet (B)
B4 - Sun 3/3 9:45AM Wagon Wheel Park - Field 2
[5] TCR Bobcats - Wise (C)
Bracket Winner B3
B7 - Sun 3/3 11:30AM Wagon Wheel Park - Field 1
[2] HVA Storm - Bird (A)
Bracket Winner B6
B9 - Sun 3/3 3:00PM Wagon Wheel Park - Field 1
Bracket Winner B7
Bracket Winner B8
B10 - Sun 3/3 4:45PM Wagon Wheel Park - Field 1
Bracket Winner B9
[7] Southlake Dragons - Cranford (A)
B3 - Sun 3/3 8:00AM Wagon Wheel Park - Field 1
[10] Academy Select - Cherry (B)
[3] Texas Edge (B)
B6 - Sun 3/3 1:15PM Wagon Wheel Park - Field 1
Bracket Winner B2