Baseball

Tournament Note

Tuesday June 26th:

8:20AM
13U Age Division - Games scheduled at Council Bluffs Rec Complex Field #'s 9 & 10 have been moved to Council Bluffs Fields # 3 & 4.
Field #9 has been moved to Field #3
Field #10 has been moved to Field #4
The reason for this change is that Fields 3 & 4 held up much better with yesterday's inclement weather than Fields 9 & 10 did. Making the change allows us to start games on time today.
Thank you for your understanding.

Monday June 25th:

12:11PM
All remaining games in the Underclass Age Division have been cancelled for today and will not be rescheduled due to the inclement weather. We don't want to put continual pressure on the field surfaces by playing in adverse conditions and run the risk of not playing tomorrow. Thank you for your understanding.

Brackets are subject to change. Field directions can be found online by clicking the Facilities link.

For weather and scores during the event, visit www.tourneymachine.com

Be sure to sign up for notifications and follow your team.

SEEDING PROCEDURE (First factor is Win-Loss record)
Two Way Tie
1. Head to Head between tied teams
2. Total Run differential
3. Runs Allowed
4. Runs Scored
5. Actual run differential in last pool game
6. Coin Flip

Three (or more) Way Tie
1. Head to Head (if sweep)
2. Total Run differential
3. Runs Allowed
4. Runs Scored
5. Actual run differential in last pool game
6. Coin Flip

RA=Runs Allowed
RS=Runs Scored
LAD=Last Actual Differential

IMPORTANT: Run differential maximum
1. Forfeits will be scored 7-0
2. Maximum run spread per game is 7 regardless of score.

Note: When 3 or more teams are tied and there is not a common opponent amongst all tied teams, run differential is the first tie breaker.
Ties will be counted as a .5 win and .5 loss.

Pool Protection in Bracket Play:
When seeding teams for the playoffs, if 2 teams have previously played each other in Pool Play (ie: 2 teams from the "A" pool) then we will Pool Protect. This means we will provide both teams with a new opponent from a different pool (ie: "B" pool) for their first playoff game. For example, in an 8 team playoff bracket the #1 Seed would normally play the #8 Seed. However, if the #8 Seed is from the same Pool then we would flip the #7 seed with the # 8 seed so that the #1 seed would play an opponent from a different Pool (ie: "B" pool).

UnderClass

Omaha SlumpBuster Session 4

Jun 25 - 28, 2018
Council Bluffs, IA • La Vista, NE • Omaha, NE
Tourney Machine

Install the mobile app for this event at: tourneymachine.com

                 
C3 - Blueprint Baseball 15/2021

UnderClass Champion

Mon Jun 25, 2018 - Thu Jun 28, 2018

Final Standings

Team Rank
C3 - Blueprint Baseball 15/2021 1
B2 - MVP Grey 2018 2
B1 - Westside Hammers 3
C1 - Hard Core Ducks 3
A2 - Illinois Hammerheads 16u Black 5
A1 - Bases Loaded Elite 16u Pagan 6
A3 - Capistrano Baseball Organization 15–16 7
B4 - Illinois Hammerheads 16u Teal 8
B3 - Redbirds Baseball 15U 9
C2 - Hit Club baseball 10
Federal Way Knights

Pool Standings

A
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
A2 - Illinois Hammerheads 16u Black (Wheaton, IL) 2 0 0 5 13 8
A1 - Bases Loaded Elite 16u Pagan* (Las Vegas, NV) 1 1 0 -1 7 8
A3 - Capistrano Baseball Organization 15–16* (San Juan Capistrano, CA) 0 2 0 -4 6 10
B
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
B2 - MVP Grey 2018 (Montecito, CA) 2 0 0 13 23 10
B1 - Westside Hammers* (Seattle, WA) 1 1 0 0 15 12
B3 - Redbirds Baseball 15U* (Nolensville, TN) 1 1 0 -5 10 18
Federal Way Knights* (Federal Way, WA) 0 0 0 0 0 0
B4 - Illinois Hammerheads 16u Teal (Wheaton, IL) 0 2 0 -8 13 21
C
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
C3 - Blueprint Baseball 15/2021* (Murfreesboro, TN) 2 0 0 8 19 5
C1 - Hard Core Ducks (Manalapan, NJ) 1 1 0 6 13 5
C2 - Hit Club baseball (San Mateo, CA) 0 2 0 -14 1 23

Schedule

Filter by:

Monday, June 25, 2018
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P11 8:00 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 07 C3 - Blueprint Baseball 15/2021*
7 7 A3 - Capistrano Baseball Organization 15–16*
P12 8:00 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 08 Federal Way Knights*
11 0 B3 - Redbirds Baseball 15U*
P13 10:00 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 07 A3 - Capistrano Baseball Organization 15–16*
6 5 B1 - Westside Hammers*
P14 10:00 AM Council Bluffs Rec - Field 08 B3 - Redbirds Baseball 15U*
3 10 A1 - Bases Loaded Elite 16u Pagan*
Tuesday, June 26, 2018
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P1 8:00 AM Zorinsky Sports - Field 01 A1 - Bases Loaded Elite 16u Pagan
4 6 A2 - Illinois Hammerheads 16u Black
P2 8:00 AM Millard Anderson B1 - Westside Hammers
3 10 B2 - MVP Grey 2018
P3 8:00 AM La Vista Sports - Field 01 C1 - Hard Core Ducks
9 0 C2 - Hit Club baseball
P4 10:15 AM Zorinsky Sports - Field 01 A2 - Illinois Hammerheads 16u Black
7 4 A3 - Capistrano Baseball Organization 15–16
P5 10:15 AM Millard Anderson B1 - Westside Hammers
12 2 B3 - Redbirds Baseball 15U
P6 10:15 AM La Vista Sports - Field 01 C2 - Hit Club baseball
1 14 C3 - Blueprint Baseball 15/2021
P7 12:30 PM Zorinsky Sports - Field 01 A1 - Bases Loaded Elite 16u Pagan
3 2 A3 - Capistrano Baseball Organization 15–16
P8 12:30 PM Millard Anderson B2 - MVP Grey 2018
13 7 B4 - Illinois Hammerheads 16u Teal
P9 12:30 PM La Vista Sports - Field 01 C1 - Hard Core Ducks
4 5 C3 - Blueprint Baseball 15/2021
P10 2:45 PM Millard Anderson B3 - Redbirds Baseball 15U
8 6 B4 - Illinois Hammerheads 16u Teal

Bracket

(Pool Protect)
(Pool Protect)
JV Championship Bracket
JV Consolation Bracket
[2] C3 - Blueprint Baseball 15/2021
Champion
[3] A2 - Illinois Hammerheads 16u Black
Consolation Winner (Team Award)
[4] C1 - Hard Core Ducks - 8
B5 - Wed 6/27 12:30PM Zorinsky Sports - Field 01
[6] A1 - Bases Loaded Elite 16u Pagan - 0
[10] C2 - Hit Club baseball - 1
B4 - Wed 6/27 10:15AM Millard Anderson
[2] C3 - Blueprint Baseball 15/2021 - 2
[5] B1 - Westside Hammers - 0
B9 - Thu 6/28 8:00AM Zorinsky Sports - Field 01
[2] C3 - Blueprint Baseball 15/2021 - 10
[3] A2 - Illinois Hammerheads 16u Black - 1
B6 - Wed 6/27 12:30PM Millard Anderson
[5] B1 - Westside Hammers - 9
[1] B2 - MVP Grey 2018 - 5
B11 - Thu 6/28 10:15AM Zorinsky Sports - Field 01
[4] C1 - Hard Core Ducks - 2
[1] B2 - MVP Grey 2018 - 4
B13 - Thu 6/28 12:30PM Zorinsky Sports - Field 01
[2] C3 - Blueprint Baseball 15/2021 - 11
[7] B3 - Redbirds Baseball 15U - 2
B2 - Wed 6/27 8:00AM Millard Anderson
[10] C2 - Hit Club baseball - 12
[1] B2 - MVP Grey 2018 - 1
B3 - Wed 6/27 10:15AM Zorinsky Sports - Field 01
[8] A3 - Capistrano Baseball Organization 15–16 - 0
[8] A3 - Capistrano Baseball Organization 15–16 - 9
B1 - Wed 6/27 8:00AM Zorinsky Sports - Field 01
[9] B4 - Illinois Hammerheads 16u Teal - 6
[8] A3 - Capistrano Baseball Organization 15–16 - 11
B7 - Wed 6/27 2:45PM Zorinsky Sports - Field 01
[7] B3 - Redbirds Baseball 15U - 8
[10] C2 - Hit Club baseball - 0
B8 - Wed 6/27 2:45PM Millard Anderson
[9] B4 - Illinois Hammerheads 16u Teal - 7
[8] A3 - Capistrano Baseball Organization 15–16 - 1
B12 - Thu 6/28 10:15AM Millard Anderson
[6] A1 - Bases Loaded Elite 16u Pagan - 7
[9] B4 - Illinois Hammerheads 16u Teal - 5
B10 - Thu 6/28 8:00AM Millard Anderson
[3] A2 - Illinois Hammerheads 16u Black - 17
[6] A1 - Bases Loaded Elite 16u Pagan - 6
B14 - Thu 6/28 12:30PM Millard Anderson
[3] A2 - Illinois Hammerheads 16u Black - 7