Baseball

Tournament Note

Our Merchandise room at our HQ Hotel (Embassy Suites La Vista) will be open from 9am-2pm on Thursday June 14th. Everything will be for sale at Council Bluffs Rec Complex during the festival.

No metal cleats are allowed on any portable mounds

14u teams are required to swing -3 BBCOR bats during the event.

SlumpBuster Festival: Council Bluffs Rec Complex from 5-9pm Thursday June 14, Pro Player Workout, Pin Trade, Inflatables, Fundamentals Challenge, Bonfire, and More.

Brackets are subject to change. Field directions can be found online by clicking the Facilities link.

For weather and scores during the event, visit www.tourneymachine.com

Be sure to sign up for notifications and follow your team.

SEEDING PROCEDURE (First factor is Win-Loss record)
Two Way Tie
1. Head to Head between tied teams
2. Total Run differential
3. Runs Allowed
4. Runs Scored
5. Actual run differential in last pool game
6. Coin Flip

Three (or more) Way Tie
1. Head to Head (if sweep)
2. Total Run differential
3. Runs Allowed
4. Runs Scored
5. Actual run differential in last pool game
6. Coin Flip

RA=Runs Allowed
RS=Runs Scored
LAD=Last Actual Differential

IMPORTANT: Run differential maximum
1. Forfeits will be scored 7-0
2. Maximum run spread per game is 7 regardless of score.

Note: When 3 or more teams are tied and there is not a common opponent amongst all tied teams, run differential is the first tie breaker.
Ties will be counted as a .5 win and .5 loss.

Pool Protection in Bracket Play:
When seeding teams for the playoffs, if 2 teams have previously played each other in Pool Play (ie: 2 teams from the "A" pool) then we will Pool Protect. This means we will provide both teams with a new opponent from a different pool (ie: "B" pool) for their first playoff game. For example, in an 8 team playoff bracket the #1 Seed would normally play the #8 Seed. However, if the #8 Seed is from the same Pool then we would flip the #7 seed with the # 8 seed so that the #1 seed would play an opponent from a different Pool (ie: "B" pool).

10u

Omaha SlumpBuster Session 1

Jun 13 - 17, 2018
IA • NE
Tourney Machine

Install the mobile app for this event at: tourneymachine.com

D2 - KC Crusaders

10u Champion

Wed Jun 13, 2018 - Sun Jun 17, 2018

Final Standings

Team Rank
D2 - KC Crusaders 1
C4 - Dynasty Black 10U 2
B1 - Millard United Gold 3
E2 - Millard United ELITE 3
E3 - Rio Grande Valley Recon 5
A4 - Springfield Hitting Center Arsenal Maroon 6
C1 - TCA Colorado Twins 7
A2 - Parker Sting 8
B4 - Thunder Jets 9
A1 - DBI Blue Sox 10
D4 - Easley Baseball Club 11
C2 - Monarchs 12
A3 - Dominators 13
B2 - Springfield Mavericks 14
C3 - Pueblo Diablos 15
B3 - PTC Aces - Henrich 16
E1 - Majestic 17
D3 - Southlands Smash 18
D1 - Lobos Baseball 19

Pool Standings

A
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
A2 - Parker Sting (parker, CO) 2 0 0 8 33 13
A1 - DBI Blue Sox* (Corinth, TX) 1 1 0 6 22 15
A4 - Springfield Hitting Center Arsenal Maroon (Chatham, IL) 1 1 0 5 25 16
A3 - Dominators (Lincoln, NE) 1 1 0 0 17 15
B
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
B1 - Millard United Gold (Omaha, NE) 2 0 0 14 28 9
B4 - Thunder Jets* (Erie, CO) 2 0 0 4 17 13
B2 - Springfield Mavericks (Ozark, MO) 0 2 0 -8 11 21
B3 - PTC Aces - Henrich (Frisco, TX) 0 2 0 -10 11 24
C
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
C4 - Dynasty Black 10U* (Kingwood, TX) 2 0 0 14 23 3
C1 - TCA Colorado Twins* (Parker, CO) 2 0 0 10 20 10
C2 - Monarchs (Rossville, KS) 0 2 0 -11 5 17
C3 - Pueblo Diablos (Pueblo West, CO) 0 2 0 -13 8 26
D
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
D2 - KC Crusaders* (Shawnee, KS) 2 0 0 14 25 0
D4 - Easley Baseball Club* (Memphis, TN) 1 1 0 -5 9 22
D1 - Lobos Baseball (San Antonio, TX) 0 2 0 -14 7 28
D3 - Southlands Smash (Aurora, CO) 0 2 0 -14 6 35
E
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
E2 - Millard United ELITE* (Omaha, NE) 2 0 0 14 27 1
E3 - Rio Grande Valley Recon* (Edinburg, TX) 1 1 0 0 14 9
E1 - Majestic (Colorado Springs, CO) 0 2 0 -14 0 31

Schedule

Filter by:

Thursday, June 14, 2018
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P20 8:00 AM Council Bluffs - Field 5 B4 - Thunder Jets*
2 22 C4 - Dynasty Black 10U*
P21 8:00 AM Council Bluffs - Field 6 D4 - Easley Baseball Club*
3 8 E3 - Rio Grande Valley Recon*
P22 10:00 AM Council Bluffs - Field 5 B4 - Thunder Jets*
0 22 E2 - Millard United ELITE*
P23 10:00 AM Council Bluffs - Field 6 D4 - Easley Baseball Club*
23 8 A1 - DBI Blue Sox*
P24 12:00 PM Council Bluffs - Field 5 C4 - Dynasty Black 10U*
0 10 D2 - KC Crusaders*
P25 12:00 PM Council Bluffs - Field 6 E3 - Rio Grande Valley Recon*
7 5 C1 - TCA Colorado Twins*
P26 2:00 PM Council Bluffs - Field 5 E2 - Millard United ELITE*
7 4 D2 - KC Crusaders*
P27 2:00 PM Council Bluffs - Field 6 A1 - DBI Blue Sox*
0 12 C1 - TCA Colorado Twins*
Friday, June 15, 2018
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P1 8:00 AM Council Bluffs - Field 5 A1 - DBI Blue Sox
10 11 A2 - Parker Sting
P2 8:00 AM Council Bluffs - Field 6 B1 - Millard United Gold
13 4 B2 - Springfield Mavericks
P3 8:00 AM LaVista City Park - Field 2 C1 - TCA Colorado Twins
6 2 C2 - Monarchs
P4 8:00 AM Zorinsky Sports - Field 4 D1 - Lobos Baseball
0 10 D2 - KC Crusaders
P5 8:00 AM Iowa Western Community College - Softball Field E1 - Majestic
0 18 E2 - Millard United ELITE
P6 10:00 AM Council Bluffs - Field 5 A1 - DBI Blue Sox
12 4 A3 - Dominators
P7 10:00 AM Council Bluffs - Field 6 B1 - Millard United Gold
15 5 B3 - PTC Aces - Henrich
P8 10:00 AM LaVista City Park - Field 2 C1 - TCA Colorado Twins
14 8 C3 - Pueblo Diablos
P9 10:00 AM Zorinsky Sports - Field 4 D1 - Lobos Baseball
7 18 A4 - Springfield Hitting Center Arsenal Maroon
P10 10:00 AM Iowa Western Community College - Softball Field E2 - Millard United ELITE
9 1 E3 - Rio Grande Valley Recon
P11 12:00 PM Council Bluffs - Field 5 A2 - Parker Sting
22 3 D3 - Southlands Smash
P12 12:00 PM Council Bluffs - Field 6 B2 - Springfield Mavericks
7 8 B4 - Thunder Jets
P13 12:00 PM LaVista City Park - Field 2 C2 - Monarchs
3 11 C4 - Dynasty Black 10U
P14 12:00 PM Zorinsky Sports - Field 4 D2 - KC Crusaders
15 0 D4 - Easley Baseball Club
P15 12:00 PM Iowa Western Community College - Softball Field E1 - Majestic
0 13 E3 - Rio Grande Valley Recon
P16 2:00 PM Council Bluffs - Field 5 A3 - Dominators
13 3 D3 - Southlands Smash
P17 2:00 PM Council Bluffs - Field 6 B3 - PTC Aces - Henrich
6 9 B4 - Thunder Jets
P18 2:00 PM LaVista City Park - Field 2 C3 - Pueblo Diablos
0 12 C4 - Dynasty Black 10U
P19 2:00 PM Zorinsky Sports - Field 4 A4 - Springfield Hitting Center Arsenal Maroon
7 9 D4 - Easley Baseball Club

Bracket

10u Division II Consolation Bracket
10u Division II Championship Bracket
10u Division I Consolation Bracket
10u Division I Championship Bracket
[1] D2 - KC Crusaders
10u Division I Champion
[10] E3 - Rio Grande Valley Recon
Consolation Winner (Team Award)
[12] D4 - Easley Baseball Club
10u Division II Champion
[16] C3 - Pueblo Diablos
Consolation Winner (Team Award)
[4] B1 - Millard United Gold - 12
B9 - Sat 6/16 12:00PM Council Bluffs - Field 5
[5] C1 - TCA Colorado Twins - 10
[10] E3 - Rio Grande Valley Recon - 5
B6 - Sat 6/16 10:00AM Council Bluffs - Field 6
[2] E2 - Millard United ELITE - 6
[3] C4 - Dynasty Black 10U - 10
B20 - Sun 6/17 11:00AM Dill Park - Dill Park Green
[2] E2 - Millard United ELITE - 9
[3] C4 - Dynasty Black 10U - 12
B10 - Sat 6/16 12:00PM Council Bluffs - Field 6
[6] A2 - Parker Sting - 4
[1] D2 - KC Crusaders - 17
B19 - Sun 6/17 11:00AM Dill Park - Dill Park Blue
[4] B1 - Millard United Gold - 1
[1] D2 - KC Crusaders - 14
B23 - Sun 6/17 1:00PM Dill Park - Dill Park Blue
[3] C4 - Dynasty Black 10U - 5
[7] B4 - Thunder Jets - 2
B2 - Sat 6/16 8:00AM Council Bluffs - Field 6
[10] E3 - Rio Grande Valley Recon - 12
[1] D2 - KC Crusaders - 10
B5 - Sat 6/16 10:00AM Council Bluffs - Field 5
[9] A4 - Springfield Hitting Center Arsenal Maroon - 2
[8] A1 - DBI Blue Sox - 9
B1 - Sat 6/16 8:00AM Council Bluffs - Field 5
[9] A4 - Springfield Hitting Center Arsenal Maroon - 11
[9] A4 - Springfield Hitting Center Arsenal Maroon - 13
B13 - Sat 6/16 2:00PM Council Bluffs - Field 5
[7] B4 - Thunder Jets - 4
[10] E3 - Rio Grande Valley Recon - 10
B14 - Sat 6/16 2:00PM Council Bluffs - Field 6
[8] A1 - DBI Blue Sox - 6
[9] A4 - Springfield Hitting Center Arsenal Maroon - 2
B15 - Sun 6/17 9:00AM Dill Park - Dill Park Blue
[5] C1 - TCA Colorado Twins - 1
[10] E3 - Rio Grande Valley Recon - 9
B16 - Sun 6/17 9:00AM Dill Park - Dill Park Green
[6] A2 - Parker Sting - 8
[9] A4 - Springfield Hitting Center Arsenal Maroon - 3
B24 - Sun 6/17 1:00PM Dill Park - Dill Park Green
[10] E3 - Rio Grande Valley Recon - 13
[11] A3 - Dominators - 7
B7 - Sat 6/16 10:00AM Zorinsky Sports - Field 4
[18] E1 - Majestic - 6
[14] B3 - PTC Aces - Henrich - 1
B11 - Sat 6/16 12:00PM Zorinsky Sports - Field 4
[15] C2 - Monarchs - 17
[18] E1 - Majestic - 14
B3 - Sat 6/16 8:00AM Zorinsky Sports - Field 4
[19] D3 - Southlands Smash - 2
[13] B2 - Springfield Mavericks - 2
B22 - Sun 6/17 11:00AM Dill Park - Dill Park Yellow
[12] D4 - Easley Baseball Club - 3
[11] A3 - Dominators - 2
B21 - Sun 6/17 11:00AM Dill Park - Dill Park Red
[15] C2 - Monarchs - 10
[15] C2 - Monarchs - 4
B25 - Sun 6/17 1:00PM Dill Park - Dill Park Red
[12] D4 - Easley Baseball Club - 5
[13] B2 - Springfield Mavericks - 8
B8 - Sat 6/16 10:30AM Jack Anderson Park - Softball Field
[16] C3 - Pueblo Diablos - 0
[12] D4 - Easley Baseball Club - 16
B4 - Sat 6/16 8:30AM Jack Anderson Park - Softball Field
[17] D1 - Lobos Baseball - 0
[16] C3 - Pueblo Diablos - 9
B18 - Sun 6/17 9:00AM Dill Park - Dill Park Yellow
[18] E1 - Majestic - 1
[14] B3 - PTC Aces - Henrich - 12
B26 - Sun 6/17 1:00PM Dill Park - Dill Park Yellow
[16] C3 - Pueblo Diablos - 15
[14] B3 - PTC Aces - Henrich - 13
B17 - Sun 6/17 9:00AM Dill Park - Dill Park Red
[19] D3 - Southlands Smash - 3
[19] D3 - Southlands Smash - 13
B12 - Sat 6/16 12:30PM Jack Anderson Park - Softball Field
[17] D1 - Lobos Baseball - 5