Basketball

Tournament Note

Welcome to our 11th annual 2017 Battle of NOVA Invitational!

HOME team is listed FIRST/TOP on the schedule and provides the score keeper.

Away team is listed SECOND/BOTTOM on the schedule and provides the score-clock operator.

Gym will open 30 mins prior to game time on each day. We will open the gyms as soon as we can get set up. Please clean up the bench area after each game.

Quick overview
Ties will be broken in this order:
1. Head to Head Result
2. Technical Fouls Incurred (teams with fewer receive preferred seeding)
3. Point Differential (+/- 15 points max per game; forfeits are +15/-15)
4. Total Points Scored Against
5. Coin Toss

We are excited for this weekend's event!! Check back often to see the updates and game results. Good luck to all the teams!!


NOVA Cavaliers Staff

14U Blue/8th Grade

Battle of NOVA Sponsored by Evolution Basketball

Jun 3 - 4, 2017
Alexandria, VA • Falls Church, VA • Reston, VA
Register
Tourney Machine

Install the mobile app for this event at: tourneymachine.com

Pool Standings

Pool A
Team W L
PA
Elevate (Burke, VA) 3 0 104
Fairfax Stars - Maroon (Springfield, VA) 2 1 110
LBA Attack (BROADLANDS, VA) 1 2 154
VA Hokies (Bristow, VA) 0 3 175
Pool B
Team W L
PA
PWC Kings (Frederick, FREDERICK - FREDERICK) 2 0 66
Fairfax Fury (Oakton, VA) 1 1 66
MLBL Zywicki (a, v) 0 2 83

Schedule

Filter by:

Saturday, June 03, 2017
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P1 3:30 PM Hayfield SS - Court 2 PWC Kings
40 37 Fairfax Fury
P1 3:30 PM Marshall HS Fairfax Stars - Maroon
49 21 VA Hokies
P1 4:35 PM Marshall HS Elevate
51 48 LBA Attack
P1 5:40 PM Hayfield SS - Court 2 MLBL Zywicki
29 46 PWC Kings
P1 6:45 PM Marshall HS VA Hokies
30 60 Elevate
P1 7:50 PM Hayfield SS - Court 2 Fairfax Fury
37 26 MLBL Zywicki
P1 7:50 PM Marshall HS LBA Attack
41 53 Fairfax Stars - Maroon
Sunday, June 04, 2017
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P1 11:10 AM Hayfield SS - Court 3 VA Hokies
50 66 LBA Attack
P1 11:10 AM Hayfield SS - Court 1 Elevate
48 26 Fairfax Stars - Maroon
B3 2:25 PM Hayfield SS - Court 2 [1] Elevate
[1] PWC Kings
B1 3:30 PM Hayfield SS - Court 3 [3] LBA Attack
[3] MLBL Zywicki
B2 3:30 PM Hayfield SS - Court 1 [2] Fairfax Stars - Maroon
[2] Fairfax Fury

Bracket

Bracket Winner B3
Champion
Bracket Winner B2
Bracket Winner B1
[2] Fairfax Stars - Maroon
B2 - Sun 6/4 3:30PM Hayfield SS - Court 1
[2] Fairfax Fury
[1] Elevate
B3 - Sun 6/4 2:25PM Hayfield SS - Court 2
[1] PWC Kings
[3] LBA Attack
B1 - Sun 6/4 3:30PM Hayfield SS - Court 3
[3] MLBL Zywicki