Basketball

Tournament Note

Welcome to our 11th annual 2017 Battle of NOVA Invitational!

HOME team is listed FIRST/TOP on the schedule and provides the score keeper.

Away team is listed SECOND/BOTTOM on the schedule and provides the score-clock operator.

Gym will open 30 mins prior to game time on each day. We will open the gyms as soon as we can get set up. Please clean up the bench area after each game.

Quick overview
Ties will be broken in this order:
1. Head to Head Result
2. Technical Fouls Incurred (teams with fewer receive preferred seeding)
3. Point Differential (+/- 15 points max per game; forfeits are +15/-15)
4. Total Points Scored Against
5. Coin Toss

We are excited for this weekend's event!! Check back often to see the updates and game results. Good luck to all the teams!!


NOVA Cavaliers Staff

13U Gold/7th grade

Battle of NOVA Sponsored by Evolution Basketball

Jun 3 - 4, 2017
Alexandria, VA • Falls Church, VA • Reston, VA
Register
Tourney Machine

Install the mobile app for this event at: tourneymachine.com

Team Ultimate B

13U Gold/7th grade Champion

Sat Jun 3, 2017 - Sun Jun 4, 2017

Pool Standings

Pool A
Team W L
PA
South Jersey Jazz (Berlin, State) 2 0 92
Loudoun Campus (Brown) (Ashburn, VA Virginia) 1 1 109
NOVA Cavaliers (Sullender) 0 2 112
Pool B
Team W L
PA
Loudoun Campus (Hunter) (Leesburg, VA) 2 0 59
Team Ultimate B (Burke, VA) 1 1 76
NOVA Cavaliers (Holcombe) (Falls Church, VA) 0 2 90
Pool C
Team W L
PA
Gainesville Travel Black (Bristow, Virginia) 3 0 58
ATB I (Arlington, Va) 2 1 85
Man II Man Soldiers (Centreville, Virginia) 1 2 99
LBA Gray (Broadlands, VA) 0 3 120

Schedule

Filter by:

Saturday, June 03, 2017
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P1 9:00 AM Hayfield SS - Court 2 Loudoun Campus (Hunter)
34 25 Team Ultimate B
P1 11:10 AM Hayfield SS - Court 2 NOVA Cavaliers (Holcombe)
34 43 Loudoun Campus (Hunter)
P1 11:10 AM Marshall HS NOVA Cavaliers (Sullender)
52 54 Loudoun Campus (Brown)
P1 1:20 PM West Potomac HS - Court 3 LBA Gray
4 46 Gainesville Travel Black
P1 1:20 PM West Potomac HS - Court 1 Man II Man Soldiers
24 36 ATB I
P1 1:20 PM Hayfield SS - Court 2 Team Ultimate B
47 42 NOVA Cavaliers (Holcombe)
P1 2:25 PM Marshall HS South Jersey Jazz
58 38 NOVA Cavaliers (Sullender)
P1 3:30 PM West Potomac HS - Court 3 Gainesville Travel Black
41 35 Man II Man Soldiers
P1 3:30 PM West Potomac HS - Court 1 ATB I
35 21 LBA Gray
P1 5:40 PM Marshall HS Loudoun Campus (Brown)
54 57 South Jersey Jazz
Sunday, June 04, 2017
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P1 10:05 AM Hayfield SS - Court 3 Gainesville Travel Black
40 19 ATB I
P1 10:05 AM Hayfield SS - Court 1 Man II Man Soldiers
39 22 LBA Gray
B4 12:15 PM Hayfield SS - Court 2 [2] Loudoun Campus (Brown)
42 48 [2] Team Ultimate B
B1 1:20 PM Hayfield SS - Court 1 [1] South Jersey Jazz
[2] ATB I
B2 1:20 PM Hayfield SS - Court 3 [1] Loudoun Campus (Hunter)
[1] Gainesville Travel Black
B3 3:30 PM Hayfield SS - Court 2 Bracket Winner B1
Bracket Winner B2
B5 4:35 PM Hayfield SS - Court 1 [3] NOVA Cavaliers (Sullender)
[3] NOVA Cavaliers (Holcombe)

Bracket

Bracket Winner B3
Champion
[2] Team Ultimate B
Bracket Winner B5
[1] Loudoun Campus (Hunter)
B2 - Sun 6/4 1:20PM Hayfield SS - Court 3
[1] Gainesville Travel Black
[1] South Jersey Jazz
B1 - Sun 6/4 1:20PM Hayfield SS - Court 1
[2] ATB I
Bracket Winner B1
B3 - Sun 6/4 3:30PM Hayfield SS - Court 2
Bracket Winner B2
[2] Loudoun Campus (Brown) - 42
B4 - Sun 6/4 12:15PM Hayfield SS - Court 2
[2] Team Ultimate B - 48
[3] NOVA Cavaliers (Sullender)
B5 - Sun 6/4 4:35PM Hayfield SS - Court 1
[3] NOVA Cavaliers (Holcombe)