Basketball

Tournament Note

Welcome To The GREAT EIGHT!!

Pre-Order Your Team/Individual Highlight Tape!
(Copy/Paste link) --> https://conta.cc/2FaWRIm

Pre-Order Your Team Panoramic Photo!
(Copy/Paste link) --> https://forms.gle/FTqmbSfCV7ugp5gP8

Please review Coach/Player/Spectator Code of Conduct under "Documents". Violators of these codes will be removed from venue on 1st offense.

First team listed on schedule is considered "Home Team". Designated home team will be wear light colored uniform, keep official scoresheet, and provide game basketball.

All Spectators and Coaches entering all venues MUST be wearing wristband on wrist at all times, there are no exceptions to this policy. Lost or broken wristbands must be repurchased. Entering a gym without a wristband is strictly prohibited.

9th Grade Boys

Teammate Basketball pres. The 2019 Great Eight II

Mar 23 - 24, 2019
Duncan, SC • Greenville, SC • Spartanburg, SC
Register
Velocity (SC)

9th Grade Boys Champion

Sat Mar 23, 2019 - Sun Mar 24, 2019

Pool Standings

Pool A
Team W L
PD
PA
Athens CAVS (GA) 2 0 40 83
Mauldin CPA (SC) 1 1 -15 129
Carolina Snipers (SC) 0 2 -25 140
Pool B
Team W L
PD
PA
Velocity (SC) 2 0 18 103
Atlanta Nets (GA) 1 1 2 117
Summerville Select (SC) 0 2 -20 126
Pool C
Team W L
PD
PA
Georgia Grizzlies (GA) 2 0 24 112
Next Level (SC) 1 1 11 132
Upward Stars (SC) 0 2 -35 148
Pool D
Team W L
PD
PA
Team Takedown (SC) (Florence, SC) 2 0 29 74
East Coast All Stars (NC) 1 1 3 99
Team Tigers Elite Blue 2022 (SC) (Greenville, SC) 0 2 -32 126

Schedule

Filter by:

Saturday, March 23, 2019
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P7 9:00 AM Greenville High School - Court 1 Next Level (SC)
83 61 Upward Stars (SC)
P8 9:00 AM Byrnes High School - Court 1 Team Tigers Elite Blue 2022 (SC)
42 54 East Coast All Stars (NC)
P2 10:10 AM Byrnes High School - Court 1 Atlanta Nets (GA)
52 62 Velocity (SC)
P5 10:10 AM Byrnes High School - Court 2 Mauldin CPA (SC)
67 62 Carolina Snipers (SC)
P12 11:20 AM Byrnes High School - Court 1 Team Takedown (SC)
72 26 Team Tigers Elite Blue 2022 (SC)
P11 12:30 PM Byrnes High School - Court 2 Georgia Grizzlies (GA)
71 62 Next Level (SC)
P4 1:40 PM Byrnes High School - Court 2 East Coast All Stars (NC)
48 57 Team Takedown (SC)
P9 1:40 PM Greenville High School - Court 1 Athens CAVS (GA)
67 38 Mauldin CPA (SC)
P3 2:50 PM Byrnes High School - Court 2 Upward Stars (SC)
50 65 Georgia Grizzlies (GA)
P1 4:00 PM Greenville High School - Court 1 Carolina Snipers (SC)
45 73 Athens CAVS (GA)
P10 5:10 PM Upward Star Center - Court 3 Velocity (SC)
59 51 Summerville Select (SC)
P6 7:30 PM Upward Star Center - Court 6 Summerville Select (SC)
55 67 Atlanta Nets (GA)
Sunday, March 24, 2019
Game Time Location Team Score Team
B1 9:40 AM Broome High School - Court 1 [1] Athens CAVS (GA)
66 72 [2] Atlanta Nets (GA)
B2 9:40 AM Broome High School - Court 2 [1] Georgia Grizzlies (GA)
62 47 [2] East Coast All Stars (NC)
B3 9:40 AM Byrnes High School - Court 1 [1] Velocity (SC)
69 57 [2] Next Level (SC)
B4 10:50 AM Byrnes High School - Court 1 [1] Team Takedown (SC)
60 69 [2] Mauldin CPA (SC)
B9 10:50 AM Greenville High School - Court 1 [3] Summerville Select (SC)
72 42 [3] Upward Stars (SC)
B8 12:00 PM Greenville High School - Court 1 [3] Carolina Snipers (SC)
58 32 [3] Team Tigers Elite Blue 2022 (SC)
B5 2:20 PM Byrnes High School - Court 1 Atlanta Nets (GA)
58 52 Georgia Grizzlies (GA)
B6 3:30 PM Byrnes High School - Court 2 Velocity (SC)
44 41 Mauldin CPA (SC)
B10 4:40 PM Greenville High School - Court 1 Carolina Snipers (SC)
47 65 Summerville Select (SC)
B7 5:50 PM Upward Star Center - Court 5 Atlanta Nets (GA)
44 53 Velocity (SC)

Bracket

[1] Velocity (SC)
"Great 8" Champion
[3] Summerville Select (SC)
Upstate Div. Winner
[1] Velocity (SC) - 69
B3 - Sun 3/24 9:40AM Byrnes High School - Court 1
[2] Next Level (SC) - 57
Atlanta Nets (GA) - 58
B5 - Sun 3/24 2:20PM Byrnes High School - Court 1
Georgia Grizzlies (GA) - 52
Atlanta Nets (GA) - 44
B7 - Sun 3/24 5:50PM Upward Star Center - Court 5
Velocity (SC) - 53
[1] Georgia Grizzlies (GA) - 62
B2 - Sun 3/24 9:40AM Broome High School - Court 2
[2] East Coast All Stars (NC) - 47
[1] Team Takedown (SC) - 60
B4 - Sun 3/24 10:50AM Byrnes High School - Court 1
[2] Mauldin CPA (SC) - 69
Velocity (SC) - 44
B6 - Sun 3/24 3:30PM Byrnes High School - Court 2
Mauldin CPA (SC) - 41
[1] Athens CAVS (GA) - 66
B1 - Sun 3/24 9:40AM Broome High School - Court 1
[2] Atlanta Nets (GA) - 72
[3] Carolina Snipers (SC) - 58
B8 - Sun 3/24 12:00PM Greenville High School - Court 1
[3] Team Tigers Elite Blue 2022 (SC) - 32
[3] Summerville Select (SC) - 72
B9 - Sun 3/24 10:50AM Greenville High School - Court 1
[3] Upward Stars (SC) - 42
Carolina Snipers (SC) - 47
B10 - Sun 3/24 4:40PM Greenville High School - Court 1
Summerville Select (SC) - 65