Basketball

Tournament Note

IMPORTANT TOURNAMENT INFO! - CLICK HERE!

Iowa West Field House: 5 Arena Way – Council Bluffs, IA 51501

ADMISSION: (Paid admission allows for admittance into any and all tournament games for the entire day! Please see the admissions table for a hand stamp when you purchase the daily admissions fee.)

$10 PER ADULT, PER DAY (WEEKEND PASSES WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR $25 PER ADULT ON FRIDAY NIGHT ONLY)

$5 PER STUDENT, PER DAY (WEEKEND PASSES WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR $12 PER STUDENT ON FRIDAY NIGHT ONLY)

CHILDREN 5 AND UNDER = FREE

2 COACHES PER TEAM + TOURNAMENT PLAYERS = FREE

For Tournament Rules, click on the MORE tab and then DOCUMENTS.

HOME TEAM wears light-colored jerseys and is the first (TOP) team listed on the phone app schedule. The AWAY TEAM is the second (BOTTOM) team listed on the phone app and will wear DARK COLORED jerseys,

There are medals for the first and second place team in each pool/bracket. If your team places first or second in your pool/bracket then please see the Site Director at the front desk area to receive your medals.

Good Luck to All Teams this Weekend!



TOURNAMENT RULES:

Regulation Game:
• 3rd and 4th grades will play on a 10’ high rim with a 12' free throw line, including the 4th/5th Combo Division. All other grades/levels will play on a 10’ high rim with a 15' free throw line.
• 3rd grade will use a 27.5" basketball. All other grades will use a 28.5” basketball.
• Each game will consist of two 20 minutes halves with a running clock. Clock stops on all timeouts, injuries and all dead balls during the last 1 minute of each half.
• Halftime will be 4 minutes in length.
• Each team must provide an adult volunteer for the score book or clock.


Full Court Pressing:
• No Full Court Press at 3rd & 4th grade divisions, including 4th/5th grade combo division, until the last minute of the game, only if the score differential is less than 10 points.
• Full court pressing is allowed at all other grades (5th thru 8th) to a 20-point lead.


Time Outs:
• Each team will receive 1 full 60 second time out and 1 – 30 second time-out per half, no carryover to the second half or overtime.

Overtime:
• The first OT will be two minutes, with the clock stopping on all timeouts, injuries and all dead balls in the last minute of overtime.
• If the game remains tied after the first overtime, the 2nd overtime will be sudden death 2-minute overtime, with the clock stopping on all timeouts, injuries and all dead balls in the last minute of sudden death overtime. The first team to score wins. All subsequent Overtimes will be sudden death.
• Each team gets one 1 full 60 second timeout in each OT period; no carryover.


Standings / Tie Breakers:
• 2-Way Ties are broken by head-to-head game results.
• 3-Way Tie-Breakers: (When you move down to the next tie-breaker, the previous one drops off and will no longer be used)
1.) Record
2.) Head-to-Head
3.) Point Differential (20 point maximum)
4.) Total Points Allowed

7th Grade Girls

Girls Battle of the Borders in the Bluffs 2021 - HOSTED BY ELKHORN ELITE AND OSA

Nov 19 - 21, 2021
Council Bluffs, IA
Tourney Machine

Install the mobile app for this event at: tourneymachine.com

Pool Standings

Gunners
Team W L
PD
PA
Crashers 7th 4 0 57 116
AIA 7th Nike Black 3 1 36 133
OSA 7th Platinum Boeck 2 2 -10 126
FORCE Gold 7th 1 3 -45 150
Blair Purple 7th 0 4 -38 153
Hoopers
Team W L
PD
PA
Iowa Battlers 7th 3 1 22 104
Nebraska Lasers Supreme Black 7th 2 2 -5 121
NE Attack Red 7th 2 2 1 107
Gretna Swish Black 7th 2 2 16 90
AIA 7th Ames Red 1 3 -34 149
Jammers
Team W L
PD
PA
AIA 7th Ames Black 4 0 41 75
OSA 7th Gold Anderson 3 1 44 92
Westside Warriors Black 7th 2 2 -25 118
Jr. SkyHawks Black 7th 1 3 -18 116
Gretna Swish Green 7th 0 4 -42 122

Schedule

Filter by:

Friday, November 19, 2021
Game Time Location Home (Light Jersey) Score Visitor (Dark Jersey)
P17 6:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #1 Elkhorn Elite All-Stars 7th (Meyer)
21 30 Elkhorn Elite All-Stars 7th (Nadgwick)
P10 7:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #7 Westside Warriors Black 7th
25 24 Gretna Swish Green 7th
P45 7:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #2 OSA 7th Gold Anderson
41 25 Jr. SkyHawks Black 7th
P24 8:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #3 Gretna Swish Black 7th
17 24 NE Attack Red 7th
P1 9:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #4 OSA 7th Platinum Pivovar
23 26 Nebraska Lasers Supreme Gold 7th
P20 9:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #3 OSA 7th Gold Anderson
41 24 Gretna Swish Green 7th
P29 9:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #1 Westside Warriors Black 7th
29 28 Jr. SkyHawks Black 7th
Saturday, November 20, 2021
Game Time Location Home (Light Jersey) Score Visitor (Dark Jersey)
P7 8:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #3 Lady Mustangs (Haynes)
24 27 Elkhorn Elite All-Stars 7th (Meyer)
P8 8:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #4 Elkhorn Elite All-Stars 7th (Nadgwick)
52 17 Blair White 7th
P4 9:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #3 Nebraska Lasers Supreme Black 7th
25 20 Gretna Swish Black 7th
P11 10:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #4 Elkhorn Elite All-Stars 7th (Swartz)
18 28 OSA 7th Platinum Pivovar
P27 10:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #1 Blair White 7th
28 27 Elkhorn Elite All-Stars 7th (Meyer)
P28 10:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #6 Lady Mustangs (Haynes)
26 36 Elkhorn Elite All-Stars 7th (Nadgwick)
P37 10:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #7 Jr. SkyHawks Black 7th
25 18 Gretna Swish Green 7th
P23 11:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #3 Nebraska Lasers Supreme Black 7th
29 38 Iowa Battlers 7th
P2 12:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #3 AIA 7th Nike Red
36 25 South Dakota Network 7th
P15 1:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #1 Blair Purple 7th
36 39 AIA 7th Nike Black
P34 1:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #4 Nebraska Lasers Supreme Black 7th
36 40 AIA 7th Ames Red
P19 2:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #7 Jr. SkyHawks Black 7th
20 28 AIA 7th Ames Black
P21 2:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #1 AIA 7th Nike Red
62 27 Elkhorn Elite All-Stars 7th (Swartz)
P5 3:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #1 AIA 7th Nike Black
43 28 OSA 7th Platinum Boeck
P13 3:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #5 Iowa Battlers 7th
37 25 NE Attack Red 7th
P25 4:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #5 FORCE Gold 7th
27 24 Blair Purple 7th
P3 5:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #5 NE Attack Red 7th
36 27 AIA 7th Ames Red
P16 5:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #1 OSA 7th Platinum Boeck
24 39 Crashers 7th
P9 7:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #5 AIA 7th Ames Black
27 18 OSA 7th Gold Anderson
P35 7:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #6 Blair Purple 7th
32 53 Crashers 7th
P44 7:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #8 AIA 7th Nike Black
52 27 FORCE Gold 7th
P14 8:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #7 AIA 7th Ames Red
23 44 Gretna Swish Black 7th
Sunday, November 21, 2021
Game Time Location Home (Light Jersey) Score Visitor (Dark Jersey)
P18 8:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #1 Lady Mustangs (Haynes)
16 21 Blair White 7th
P40 8:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #7 OSA 7th Platinum Pivovar
24 47 AIA 7th Nike Red
P46 8:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #6 AIA 7th Ames Black
30 23 Westside Warriors Black 7th
P12 9:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #7 Nebraska Lasers Supreme Gold 7th
14 25 South Dakota Network 7th
P43 9:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #3 OSA 7th Platinum Boeck
34 22 Blair Purple 7th
P26 10:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #6 Crashers 7th
42 40 AIA 7th Nike Black
P30 10:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #2 Gretna Swish Green 7th
14 31 AIA 7th Ames Black
P38 10:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #3 Westside Warriors Black 7th
16 36 OSA 7th Gold Anderson
P32 11:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #7 AIA 7th Nike Red
40 41 Nebraska Lasers Supreme Gold 7th
P36 11:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #1 FORCE Gold 7th
22 30 OSA 7th Platinum Boeck
P22 12:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #1 South Dakota Network 7th
28 31 OSA 7th Platinum Pivovar
P41 12:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #7 AIA 7th Ames Red
24 33 Iowa Battlers 7th
P6 2:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #2 FORCE Gold 7th
20 44 Crashers 7th
P33 2:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #1 Iowa Battlers 7th
18 26 Gretna Swish Black 7th
P31 3:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #1 Elkhorn Elite All-Stars 7th (Swartz)
25 34 South Dakota Network 7th
P39 5:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #1 Nebraska Lasers Supreme Gold 7th
35 27 Elkhorn Elite All-Stars 7th (Swartz)
P42 6:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #3 NE Attack Red 7th
23 26 Nebraska Lasers Supreme Black 7th

Bracket

No Bracket Games for this Division