Basketball

Tournament Note

IMPORTANT TOURNAMENT INFO! - CLICK HERE!

Iowa West Field House: 5 Arena Way – Council Bluffs, IA 51501

ADMISSION: (Paid admission allows for admittance into any and all tournament games for the entire day! Please see the admissions table for a hand stamp when you purchase the daily admissions fee.)

$10 PER ADULT, PER DAY (WEEKEND PASSES WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR $25 PER ADULT ON FRIDAY NIGHT ONLY)

$5 PER STUDENT, PER DAY (WEEKEND PASSES WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR $12 PER STUDENT ON FRIDAY NIGHT ONLY)

CHILDREN 5 AND UNDER = FREE

2 COACHES PER TEAM + TOURNAMENT PLAYERS = FREE

For Tournament Rules, click on the MORE tab and then DOCUMENTS.

HOME TEAM wears light-colored jerseys and is the first (TOP) team listed on the phone app schedule. The AWAY TEAM is the second (BOTTOM) team listed on the phone app and will wear DARK COLORED jerseys,

There are medals for the first and second place team in each pool/bracket. If your team places first or second in your pool/bracket then please see the Site Director at the front desk area to receive your medals.

Good Luck to All Teams this Weekend!



TOURNAMENT RULES:

Regulation Game:
• 3rd and 4th grades will play on a 10’ high rim with a 12' free throw line, including the 4th/5th Combo Division. All other grades/levels will play on a 10’ high rim with a 15' free throw line.
• 3rd grade will use a 27.5" basketball. All other grades will use a 28.5” basketball.
• Each game will consist of two 20 minutes halves with a running clock. Clock stops on all timeouts, injuries and all dead balls during the last 1 minute of each half.
• Halftime will be 4 minutes in length.
• Each team must provide an adult volunteer for the score book or clock.


Full Court Pressing:
• No Full Court Press at 3rd & 4th grade divisions, including 4th/5th grade combo division, until the last minute of the game, only if the score differential is less than 10 points.
• Full court pressing is allowed at all other grades (5th thru 8th) to a 20-point lead.


Time Outs:
• Each team will receive 1 full 60 second time out and 1 – 30 second time-out per half, no carryover to the second half or overtime.

Overtime:
• The first OT will be two minutes, with the clock stopping on all timeouts, injuries and all dead balls in the last minute of overtime.
• If the game remains tied after the first overtime, the 2nd overtime will be sudden death 2-minute overtime, with the clock stopping on all timeouts, injuries and all dead balls in the last minute of sudden death overtime. The first team to score wins. All subsequent Overtimes will be sudden death.
• Each team gets one 1 full 60 second timeout in each OT period; no carryover.


Standings / Tie Breakers:
• 2-Way Ties are broken by head-to-head game results.
• 3-Way Tie-Breakers: (When you move down to the next tie-breaker, the previous one drops off and will no longer be used)
1.) Record
2.) Head-to-Head
3.) Point Differential (20 point maximum)
4.) Total Points Allowed

8th Grade Girls

Girls Battle of the Borders in the Bluffs 2021 - HOSTED BY ELKHORN ELITE AND OSA

Nov 19 - 21, 2021
Council Bluffs, IA
Tourney Machine

Install the mobile app for this event at: tourneymachine.com

Pool Standings

Ballers
Team W L
PD
PA
Iowa Battlers 8th 4 0 74 161
OSA 8th Platinum Sieg 2 2 -10 200
Nebraska Lasers Supreme Gold 8th 2 2 -24 176
AIA 8th Nike Red 1 3 -9 187
South Dakota Network 8th (Ladd) 1 3 -31 172
Fast Breakers
Team W L
PD
PA
AIA 8th Nike Black 4 0 43 93
Lady Express United Black 8th 3 1 27 101
212° Blue 8th 2 2 18 107
OSA 8th Platinum Tynon 1 3 -46 143
Elkhorn Elite All-Stars 8th (Freeland) 0 4 -42 156
Gunners
Team W L
PD
PA
OSA 8th Gold Wisnieski 4 0 38 120
NE Attack Black 8th 3 1 36 93
AIA 8th Ames 2 2 -22 146
Blair Purple 8th 1 3 -30 137
Millard South Lady Patriots Red 8th 0 4 -22 125
Hoopers
Team W L
PD
PA
Nebraska Lasers Supreme Purple 8th 4 0 51 93
WI Express 8th 3 1 20 117
Jr. SkyHawks Black 8th 2 2 21 121
Elkhorn Elite 8th (Benjamin) 1 3 -25 126
Treynor Cardinals 8th 0 4 -67 144

Schedule

Filter by:

Friday, November 19, 2021
Game Time Location Home (Light Jersey) Score Visitor (Dark Jersey)
P48 6:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #2 NE Attack Black 8th
30 43 OSA 8th Gold Wisnieski
P16 7:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #6 Lady Express United Silver 8th
20 28 Fusion 8th
P35 7:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #1 Elkhorn Elite All-Stars 8th (Freeland)
24 29 OSA 8th Platinum Tynon
P8 9:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #5 Elkhorn Elite 8th (Sipp)
17 6 Elkhorn Elite Eagles 7/8
P15 9:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #8 Elkhorn Elite All-Stars 8th (Naujokaitis)
35 15 Millard North Lady Mustangs 8th (Jacobson)
P44 9:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #2 Elkhorn Elite All-Stars 8th (Freeland)
30 37 Lady Express United Black 8th
Saturday, November 20, 2021
Game Time Location Home (Light Jersey) Score Visitor (Dark Jersey)
P6 8:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #1 OSA 8th Gold Wisnieski
38 35 Blair Purple 8th
P4 10:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #2 Millard North Lady Mustangs 8th (Jacobson)
17 33 Fusion 8th
P32 12:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #8 South Dakota Network 8th (Smith)
30 2 Elkhorn Elite 8th (Sipp)
P36 1:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #5 212° Blue 8th
30 31 AIA 8th Nike Black
P10 2:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #4 Nebraska Lasers Supreme Purple 8th
39 36 Jr. SkyHawks Black 8th
P19 2:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #3 Nebraska Pride (Lashley Land)
52 8 Elkhorn Elite 8th (Sipp)
P46 3:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #3 AIA 8th Nike Red
41 43 Nebraska Lasers Supreme Gold 8th
P47 3:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #2 AIA 8th Ames
37 34 Millard South Lady Patriots Red 8th
P49 3:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #6 Elkhorn Elite 8th (Benjamin)
25 35 WI Express 8th
P30 4:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #8 Blair Purple 8th
10 43 NE Attack Black 8th
P37 4:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #4 Iowa Battlers 8th
44 25 South Dakota Network 8th (Ladd)
P50 4:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #6 Treynor Cardinals 8th
18 33 Nebraska Lasers Supreme Purple 8th
P24 5:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #4 Lady Express United Black 8th
27 25 212° Blue 8th
P41 5:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #3 WI Express 8th
39 36 Jr. SkyHawks Black 8th
P7 6:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #6 South Dakota Network 8th (Smith)
13 20 Nebraska Pride (Lashley Land)
P9 6:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #4 Treynor Cardinals 8th
22 37 Elkhorn Elite 8th (Benjamin)
P13 6:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #7 Iowa Battlers 8th
63 46 AIA 8th Nike Red
P17 6:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #2 Millard South Lady Patriots Red 8th
22 31 NE Attack Black 8th
P38 6:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #3 Nebraska Lasers Supreme Gold 8th
35 49 OSA 8th Platinum Sieg
P3 7:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #1 Lady Express United Silver 8th
10 20 Elkhorn Elite All-Stars 8th (Naujokaitis)
P12 7:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #4 Elkhorn Elite All-Stars 8th (Freeland)
29 39 212° Blue 8th
P23 7:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #7 OSA 8th Platinum Tynon
13 49 AIA 8th Nike Black
P1 8:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #3 AIA 8th Nike Red
41 47 OSA 8th Platinum Sieg
P5 8:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #5 NE Attack Black 8th
43 18 AIA 8th Ames
P21 8:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #6 WI Express 8th
39 15 Treynor Cardinals 8th
P22 8:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #2 Elkhorn Elite 8th (Benjamin)
25 35 Jr. SkyHawks Black 8th
Sunday, November 21, 2021
Game Time Location Home (Light Jersey) Score Visitor (Dark Jersey)
P28 8:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #8 Lady Express United Silver 8th
33 25 Millard North Lady Mustangs 8th (Jacobson)
P2 9:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #6 Nebraska Lasers Supreme Gold 8th
37 31 South Dakota Network 8th (Ladd)
P34 10:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #8 Jr. SkyHawks Black 8th
35 18 Treynor Cardinals 8th
P39 10:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #5 Millard South Lady Patriots Red 8th
22 25 Blair Purple 8th
P26 11:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #3 South Dakota Network 8th (Ladd)
34 50 AIA 8th Nike Red
P11 12:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #8 AIA 8th Nike Black
30 28 Lady Express United Black 8th
P45 12:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #2 OSA 8th Platinum Sieg
53 73 Iowa Battlers 8th
P20 1:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #2 South Dakota Network 8th (Smith)
49 10 Elkhorn Elite Eagles 7/8
P29 1:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #8 OSA 8th Gold Wisnieski
32 25 Millard South Lady Patriots Red 8th
P43 1:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #3 OSA 8th Platinum Tynon
20 31 212° Blue 8th
P14 2:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #7 OSA 8th Platinum Sieg
41 51 South Dakota Network 8th (Ladd)
P18 2:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #4 AIA 8th Ames
34 24 Blair Purple 8th
P25 2:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #8 Nebraska Lasers Supreme Gold 8th
37 55 Iowa Battlers 8th
P31 3:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #6 Elkhorn Elite Eagles 7/8
8 63 Nebraska Pride (Lashley Land)
P51 3:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #5 Lady Express United Black 8th
39 16 OSA 8th Platinum Tynon
P52 3:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #3 AIA 8th Nike Black
51 22 Elkhorn Elite All-Stars 8th (Freeland)
P33 4:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #5 Nebraska Lasers Supreme Purple 8th
41 28 WI Express 8th
P27 5:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #4 Fusion 8th
32 25 Elkhorn Elite All-Stars 8th (Naujokaitis)
P40 5:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #5 OSA 8th Gold Wisnieski
45 30 AIA 8th Ames
P42 6:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #5 Nebraska Lasers Supreme Purple 8th
34 11 Elkhorn Elite 8th (Benjamin)

Bracket

No Bracket Games for this Division