Basketball

Tournament Note

GAMES ARE STILL ON AT ALL VENUES SUNDAY!

ADMISSION:
$10 PER ADULT, PER DAY
$5 PER STUDENT, PER DAY
CHILDREN 5 AND UNDER ARE FREE

2 COACHES PER TEAM + TOURNAMENT PLAYERS = FREE

THERE IS A 4 SPECTATOR PER PLAYER LIMIT AT THE FREMONT FAMILY and CREIGHTON UNIVERSITY. ALL OTHER FACILITIES ARE OPEN FOR ALL SPECTATORS.

IF PLAYING AT THE GENESIS CLUB RALSTON, GENESIS CLUB PAPILLION OR FREMONT FAMILY YMCA, SPECTATOR SEATING IS LIMITED, SO CONSIDER BRING A LAWN CHAIR TO SIT IN, IF YOU ARE AT ONE OF THESE SITES.

Strict Covid Guidelines will be in place for all staff, officials, coaches, players and spectators. Click on the MORE tab and then DOCUMENTS for a detailed breakdown of all guidelines and expectations.

The HOME TEAM is the TOP TEAM LISTED on the phone app and will wear LIGHT COLORED jerseys.
The VISITING TEAM wears DARK COLORED jerseys and is the BOTTOM TEAM LISTED on the phone app schedule.

There are medals for the first and second place teams in each pool. If your team places first or second in your pool/bracket then please see the Site Director at the front admissions desk area to receive your medals.

Good Luck to All Teams!


TOURNAMENT GAME RULES


REGULATION GAME:

• 3rd Grade Boys & 3rd Grade Girls will play on a 10’ high rim with a 12’ free throw line. All other grades and divisions will play on a 10’ high rim with a 15’ Free Throw Line.

• 3rd Grade Boys & Girls teams will use a 27.5” basketball. All other grades will use an intermediate size 28.5” basketball, except 8th grade boys will use an official size 29.5” basketball.

• Each game will consist of 4 - 8 minute quarters with a running clock. Clock stops on all timeouts, injuries and all dead balls during the last 2 minutes of each quarter. If the score differential is 15+ points in the last 2 minutes of the 4th quarter, the clock will not stop, except for timeouts or injuries.

• Each team must provide an adult volunteer for scorebook and/or clock.

• Halftime is 4-minutes in length.


TIME OUTS:

• Each team will receive 1 full 60-second timeout and 1 – 30 second timeout per half; no carryover to the 2nd half or overtime.


FULL COURT PRESSING:

• 3rd Grade boys, 3rd Grade Girls and 4th Grade Girls. No full court pressing until the last minute of the second half, only if the score differential is less than 10 points.

• All other grades and levels: Full court pressing is allowed anytime, at all levels, to a 20 point lead.


OVERTIME:

• The first OT will be two minutes, with the clock stopping on all timeouts, injuries and all dead balls in the lastminute of overtime.

• If the game remains tied after the first overtime, the 2nd overtime will be sudden death 2-minute overtime, with the clock stopping on all timeouts, injuries and all dead balls in the last minute of sudden death overtime. The first team to score wins.

• If the score remains tied after 2 overtimes, each team will pick a free throw shooter to shoot a free throw. If one player makes their free throw and the other does not, then that team that made it wins. If both miss or make, then the teams must choose 2 different players to shoot. The team cannot choose the same player to shoot until all players on the team have shot. This happens until a team wins.

• Each team gets one 1 full 60 second timeout in each OT period; no carryover.


STANDINGS/TIE-BREAKERS:

• Game scores, game schedules and standings will be posted on Tourney Machine. www.tourneymachine.com.

• Round Robin Pool Tie-Breakers:

1) Record
2) Head to Head
3) Point Differential (20 point maximum)
4) Total Points Allowed

6th Grade Boys

Nothin' But Net Tournament 2021

Feb 19 - 21, 2021
IA • NE
Tourney Machine

Install the mobile app for this event at: tourneymachine.com

Pool Standings

Alley-Oop
Team W L
PD
PA
Going Vertical 2 1 10 114
Nebraska Ice 2 1 9 92
Avera Select Purple 6th 2 1 -1 128
Elkhorn Flight 0 3 -18 108
And One
Team W L
PD
PA
Jr. Mustangs Blue 6th 2 1 29 117
Patriots Red 6th 2 1 6 121
Omaha Runnin' Rebels 2 1 -4 119
The Knights 0 3 -31 123
Buzzer Beater
Team W L
PD
PA
JCC White 2 1 36 78
MBA Select Green 6th 2 1 12 95
GBA Elite 6th 2 1 3 98
SCORE 0 3 -51 122
Euro-Step
Team W L
PD
PA
Elkhorn Attack All-Stars (Schulz) 2 1 5 99
ALBA 6th 2 1 9 107
Patriots Blue 6th 1 2 -15 113
Elkhorn Attack All-Stars (Shada) 1 2 1 97
Fade-Away Jumper
Team W L
PD
PA
Elkhorn Attack Celtics 2 1 8 82
Jr. Westside Warriors Black 2 1 15 82
Jr. Titans Blue 6th 1 2 4 90
OSA White II 6th 1 2 -27 106
Fast Break
Team W L
PD
PA
LBA 3 0 23 71
Elkhorn Attack All-Stars (Villamonte) 2 1 14 110
MBA Select Black 6th 1 2 -18 107
GBA Select (Bear) 0 3 -19 97
Finger Roll
Team W L
PD
PA
OSA Black II 6th 3 0 28 50
Elkhorn Attack All-Stars (Faimon) 2 1 17 58
Gretna Jr. Dragons 1 2 2 63
Lincoln Timberwolves 0 3 -47 103
Give and Go
Team W L
PD
PA
OSA White I 6th 3 0 47 67
GBA Club (Krobot) 2 1 -14 91
Jr. Westside Warriors Red 1 2 -17 96
Titans Black 0 3 -16 79
Pick and Roll
Team W L
PD
PA
MBA Wildcats 6th (McNulty) 3 0 35 62
Elkhorn Attack Wolves 1 2 0 82
OSA Green I 6th 1 2 -13 91
Nebraska Impact (Maloney) 1 2 -22 95
Pull-Up Jumper
Team W L
PD
PA
Elkhorn Attack Jayhawks 3 0 30 64
MBA Wildcats 6th (Simons) 2 1 5 54
OSA Green II 6th 1 2 -16 86
GBA Select (Swanson) 0 3 -19 67
Reverse Layup
Team W L
PD
PA
Elkhorn Attack Cyclones 3 0 25 66
St. Columbkille 2 1 14 73
Sarpy Storm 1 2 4 82
Elkhorn Attack Warriors 0 3 -43 110
Slam Dunk
Team W L
PD
PA
Millard Bulls 6th 3 0 50 35
Jr. Trojans Red 6th 2 1 14 41
Elkhorn Attack Raptors 1 2 -21 77
GBA Club (Horst) 0 3 -43 84
Turnaround Jumper "A"
Team W L
PD
PA
Ralston Jr. Rams 1 1 18 50
Elkhorn Attack Heat 1 1 0 48
Elkhorn Attack Eagles 1 1 -18 73
Turnaround Jumper "B"
Team W L
PD
PA
Jr. Titans White 6th 2 0 15 23
Elkhorn Attack Rockets 1 1 9 39
Elkhorn Attack Blazers 0 2 -24 47

Schedule

Filter by:

Friday, February 19, 2021
Game Time Location Home (Light Jersey) Score Visitor (Dark Jersey)
P68 5:30 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #4 Elkhorn Attack Celtics
36 29 Jr. Titans Blue 6th
P3 6:00 PM Creighton University - Ruth Scott Training Center Omaha Runnin' Rebels
36 35 The Knights
P78 6:00 PM Genesis Health Club (Ralston) Millard Bulls 6th
24 11 Jr. Trojans Red 6th
P10 6:30 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #2 ALBA 6th
33 39 Elkhorn Attack All-Stars (Schulz)
P5 7:00 PM Fremont Family YMCA - Sidner #2 GBA Elite 6th
37 35 MBA Select Green 6th
P8 7:00 PM Saints Peter & Paul School MBA Select White 6th
38 32 Nebraska Impact (Freeland)
P57 7:00 PM Creighton University - Ruth Scott Training Center Elkhorn Flight
26 37 Going Vertical
P84 7:00 PM Genesis Health Club (Papillion) Elkhorn Attack Rockets
15 24 Jr. Titans White 6th
P15 7:30 PM Concordia High School - Main #2 OSA White I 6th
42 18 GBA Club (Krobot)
P55 7:30 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #2 Elkhorn Attack All-Stars (Faimon)
18 22 OSA Black II 6th
P17 8:00 PM Genesis Health Club (Ralston) OSA Green I 6th
27 40 Elkhorn Attack Wolves
P18 8:00 PM Creighton University - Ruth Scott Training Center MBA Wildcats 6th (McNulty)
45 19 Nebraska Impact (Maloney)
P19 8:00 PM Fremont Family YMCA - Sidner #2 GBA Select (Swanson)
20 27 Elkhorn Attack Jayhawks
P21 8:00 PM Genesis Health Club (Papillion) Millard Bulls 6th
44 8 GBA Club (Horst)
P70 8:00 PM Fremont Family YMCA - Sidner #3 MBA Select Black 6th
26 25 GBA Select (Bear)
P4 8:30 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #3 Jr. Mustangs Blue 6th
58 44 Patriots Red 6th
P16 8:30 PM Concordia High School - Main #2 Titans Black
20 24 Jr. Westside Warriors Red
P25 9:00 PM Creighton University - Ruth Scott Training Center Ralston Jr. Rams
21 23 Elkhorn Attack Heat
P34 9:00 PM Fremont Family YMCA - Sidner #3 GBA Elite 6th
25 42 JCC White
Saturday, February 20, 2021
Game Time Location Home (Light Jersey) Score Visitor (Dark Jersey)
P28 8:00 AM Genesis Health Club (Papillion) Elkhorn Attack Blazers
15 33 Elkhorn Attack Rockets
P52 8:00 AM Saints Peter & Paul School Sarpy Storm
37 25 Elkhorn Attack Warriors
P64 8:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #1 Elkhorn Attack All-Stars (Snyder)
31 25 MBA Select White 6th
P9 9:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #6 Patriots Blue 6th
32 30 Elkhorn Attack All-Stars (Shada)
P31 9:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #4 The Knights
23 39 Jr. Mustangs Blue 6th
P32 9:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #2 Omaha Runnin' Rebels
29 35 Patriots Red 6th
P44 9:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #7 OSA White I 6th
41 25 Jr. Westside Warriors Red
P47 9:00 AM Concordia High School - Main #1 Elkhorn Attack Jayhawks
41 22 OSA Green II 6th
P50 9:00 AM Concordia High School - Auxiliary Gym Millard Bulls 6th
33 16 Elkhorn Attack Raptors
P63 9:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #3 Nebraska Impact (Freeland)
25 20 Bennington Badgers Blue 6th
P82 9:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #5 OSA Black II 6th
36 7 Lincoln Timberwolves
P14 10:00 AM Concordia High School - Main #1 GBA Select (Bear)
16 28 LBA
P39 10:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #7 OSA White II 6th
17 37 Jr. Titans Blue 6th
P40 10:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #4 Elkhorn Attack Celtics
26 19 Jr. Westside Warriors Black
P56 10:00 AM Genesis Health Club (Papillion) Jr. Titans White 6th
14 8 Elkhorn Attack Blazers
P2 11:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #4 Nebraska Ice
33 29 Elkhorn Flight
P7 11:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #3 Elkhorn Attack All-Stars (Snyder)
21 29 Bennington Badgers Blue 6th
P13 11:00 AM Saints Peter & Paul School MBA Select Black 6th
40 49 Elkhorn Attack All-Stars (Villamonte)
P26 11:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #5 Elkhorn Attack All-Stars (Faimon)
40 23 Lincoln Timberwolves
P59 11:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #8 Patriots Red 6th
48 34 The Knights
P72 11:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #7 OSA White I 6th
35 24 Titans Black
P79 11:00 AM Creighton University - Sokol Arena Elkhorn Attack Warriors
22 38 Elkhorn Attack Cyclones
P80 12:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #4 Sarpy Storm
28 29 St. Columbkille
P22 1:00 PM Genesis Health Club (Papillion) Jr. Trojans Red 6th
29 15 Elkhorn Attack Raptors
P30 1:00 PM Creighton University - Sokol Arena Avera Select Purple 6th
38 35 Elkhorn Flight
P41 1:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #6 Elkhorn Attack All-Stars (Villamonte)
43 37 GBA Select (Bear)
P53 1:00 PM Concordia High School - Main #2 Elkhorn Attack Eagles
27 48 Ralston Jr. Rams
P75 1:00 PM Concordia High School - Auxiliary Gym MBA Wildcats 6th (Simons)
22 26 Elkhorn Attack Jayhawks
P27 2:00 PM Genesis Health Club (Ralston) Gretna Jr. Dragons
25 29 OSA Black II 6th
P45 2:00 PM Papillion Landing - Court #2 Elkhorn Attack Wolves
19 31 MBA Wildcats 6th (McNulty)
P62 2:00 PM Concordia High School - Main #2 GBA Elite 6th
39 21 SCORE
P58 3:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #5 Avera Select Purple 6th
36 33 Nebraska Ice
P81 3:00 PM Creighton University - Sokol Arena Elkhorn Attack Heat
25 27 Elkhorn Attack Eagles
P61 4:00 PM Fremont Family YMCA - Sidner #2 JCC White
31 32 MBA Select Green 6th
P73 6:00 PM Saints Peter & Paul School Nebraska Impact (Maloney)
24 23 Elkhorn Attack Wolves
P46 9:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #5 OSA Green I 6th
27 24 Nebraska Impact (Maloney)
Sunday, February 21, 2021
Game Time Location Home (Light Jersey) Score Visitor (Dark Jersey)
P69 8:00 AM Fremont Family YMCA - Sidner #2 LBA
33 32 Elkhorn Attack All-Stars (Villamonte)
P71 8:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #4 Jr. Westside Warriors Red
30 35 GBA Club (Krobot)
P1 9:00 AM Fremont Family YMCA - Sidner #2 Avera Select Purple 6th
53 60 Going Vertical
P49 9:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #3 GBA Club (Horst)
2 15 Jr. Trojans Red 6th
P83 9:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #5 Elkhorn Attack All-Stars (Faimon)
17 13 Gretna Jr. Dragons
P42 10:00 AM Fremont Family YMCA - Sidner #2 MBA Select Black 6th
23 33 LBA
P54 11:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #5 Lincoln Timberwolves
17 27 Gretna Jr. Dragons
P29 12:00 PM Fremont Family YMCA - Sidner #3 Going Vertical
27 35 Nebraska Ice
P36 12:00 PM Saints Peter & Paul School Elkhorn Attack All-Stars (Snyder)
38 29 Nebraska Impact (Freeland)
P43 12:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #1 GBA Club (Krobot)
20 19 Titans Black
P23 1:00 PM Creighton University - Sokol Arena Sarpy Storm
21 28 Elkhorn Attack Cyclones
P33 1:00 PM Bellevue East HS - Main #1 MBA Select Green 6th
40 27 SCORE
P77 1:00 PM Bellevue East HS - Downstairs Elkhorn Attack Raptors
25 15 GBA Club (Horst)
P74 2:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #1 OSA Green I 6th
24 27 MBA Wildcats 6th (McNulty)
B1 3:00 PM Concordia High School - Auxiliary Gym Elkhorn Attack Eagles
33 21 Elkhorn Attack Blazers
B2 3:00 PM Concordia High School - Main #2 Elkhorn Attack Heat
22 17 Elkhorn Attack Rockets
B3 3:00 PM Concordia High School - Main #1 Ralston Jr. Rams
23 40 Jr. Titans White 6th
P51 3:00 PM Creighton University - Ruth Scott Training Center Elkhorn Attack Cyclones
25 23 St. Columbkille
P66 3:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #3 Patriots Blue 6th
38 45 ALBA 6th
P76 3:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #6 GBA Select (Swanson)
20 28 OSA Green II 6th
P6 4:00 PM Genesis Health Club (Ralston) SCORE
21 43 JCC White
P65 4:00 PM Creighton University - Sokol Arena Elkhorn Attack All-Stars (Schulz)
27 38 Elkhorn Attack All-Stars (Shada)
P67 4:00 PM Concordia High School - Main #1 Jr. Westside Warriors Black
41 28 OSA White II 6th
P35 5:00 PM Fremont Family YMCA - Sidner #3 Bennington Badgers Blue 6th
26 33 MBA Select White 6th
P48 5:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #6 GBA Select (Swanson)
8 12 MBA Wildcats 6th (Simons)
P11 6:00 PM Concordia High School - Main #1 Elkhorn Attack Celtics
28 34 OSA White II 6th
P12 6:00 PM Concordia High School - Main #2 Jr. Titans Blue 6th
28 37 Jr. Westside Warriors Black
P20 7:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #1 OSA Green II 6th
20 25 MBA Wildcats 6th (Simons)
P24 7:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #6 St. Columbkille
35 20 Elkhorn Attack Warriors
P37 7:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #8 Elkhorn Attack All-Stars (Shada)
30 38 ALBA 6th
P38 7:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #2 Patriots Blue 6th
28 38 Elkhorn Attack All-Stars (Schulz)
P60 7:00 PM Fremont Family YMCA - Sidner #3 Omaha Runnin' Rebels
50 49 Jr. Mustangs Blue 6th

Bracket

Elkhorn Attack Heat
3rd Place
Jr. Titans White 6th
Champion
Elkhorn Attack Eagles
5th Place
Ralston Jr. Rams - 23
B3 - Sun 2/21 3:00PM Concordia High School - Main #1
Jr. Titans White 6th - 40
Elkhorn Attack Eagles - 33
B1 - Sun 2/21 3:00PM Concordia High School - Auxiliary Gym
Elkhorn Attack Blazers - 21
Elkhorn Attack Heat - 22
B2 - Sun 2/21 3:00PM Concordia High School - Main #2
Elkhorn Attack Rockets - 17