Basketball

Tournament Note

ALL Proceeds from SAVE'S AMP It UP Tournament goes directly to our Academic Mentoring Program(AMP), now serving over 220 students in the community!!

Our Mission:
To connect underserved youth with opportunities and resources to be successful students and active individuals.

Pairing Education and Extracurricular Activities:
The opportunity to participate in an extracurricular activity is the primary initiative SAVE uses to encourage active involvement in a child's education and community. By creating a connection between academic success and extracurricular activity support, our programming helps kids reach their potential both in and out of the classroom. This mutually beneficial programming style makes it easy for participants to see how one element aids the other in their success.

We stand apart from any other organization in the area by bringing participants onto a college campus with our Academic Mentoring Program. Our partnerships with the Intercultural Affairs Departments at Creighton University, Bellevue University, University of Nebraska Omaha, and Metro Community College allow us to provide tutoring/mentoring sessions on a weekly basis.

Who We Serve:
We cater to under-served youth in grades 3-8 that reside in the Greater Omaha Area.

Currently, 220+ children participate in our weekly tutoring/mentoring program from our partner schools including All Saints Catholic School, Birchcrest Elementary, Gateway Elementary, Highland Elementary, Norris Elementary, Sacred Heart, Sandoz Elementary and Wake Robin Elementary. Students are transported from these school locations to their partner university and back.

Visit our website at www.saveprogram.org for more information and to see how you can get involved!

Admission:
$6 Per Day, Per Adult
$4 Per Day, Per Student
Children 5 and Under are Free!

All coaches need to sign in at game to get wristband(2 coaches per team) to be worn on the wrist for the weekend. The band must be worn to enter.
Doors open at game sites 30 minutes prior to the first scheduled game of the day.

We have a zero tolerance policy toward any fan or coach that loses perspective. Please let the players play, coaches coach and officials officiate.

Tournament Rules:
Jersey Colors - The team listed first and on top of the bracket will wear light colored jerseys, bottom team will wear dark colored jerseys.
Regulation Game:
 All teams will play on a 10" rim.
 All grades will use an intermediate size 28.5" basketball, except 8th grade boys teams will use a regulation men's 29.5" basketball.
 Two 20 minute halves with a running clock. Clock stops on all timeouts, injuries and all dead balls during the last 1 minute of the first half and the last 2 minutes of the second half.
 Each team must provide an adult volunteer for score book and clock.

Full Court Pressing:
 No full court pressing for the 3rd grade boys, 3rd grade girls, 4th grade girls
 4th - 8th grade teams; full court pressing is allowed at all levels to a 20 point lead.


Time Outs:
 Each team will receive 2 time outs per half, no carryover to second half or overtime.

Overtime:
 Each team gets one 1 full 60 second timeout in each OT period; no carryover.
 The first OT will be two minutes, with the clock stopping on all timeouts, injuries and all dead balls in the last minute of overtime.
 If the game remains tied after the first overtime, the 2nd overtime will be sudden death 2-minute overtime, with the clock stopping on all timeouts, injuries and all dead balls in the last minute of sudden death overtime. The first team to score wins.
 If the score remains tied after 2 overtimes, each team will pick a free throw shooter to shoot a free throw. If one player makes their free throw and the other does not, then that team that made it wins. If both miss or make, then the teams must choose 2 different players to shoot.

The team cannot choose the same player to shoot until all players on the team have shot. This happens until a team wins.
Standings/Tie Breakers:
 Game scores, game schedules and standings will be posted on Tourney Machine. www.tourneymachine.com.
 Round Robin Tie-Breakers:
1) Record
2) Head to Head
3) Point Differential (15 point maximum)
4) Total Points Allowed

7th Grade Boys

FINAL - SAVE Program's 10th Annual "AMP IT UP" Tournament

Feb 28 - Mar 1, 2020
Bellevue, NE • Council Bluffs, IA • Omaha, NE
Tourney Machine

Install the mobile app for this event at: tourneymachine.com

Pool Standings

Anthony Tolliver A
Team W L
PD
PS
PA
Drive5 Power Elite 2025 2 0 14 104 90
Team Factory Gold 1 1 10 98 88
NRE Powered by NBN 0 2 -24 74 98
Anthony Tolliver B
Team W L
PD
PS
PA
Rebels (Sioux Falls, SD) 1 1 9 126 117
Papillion Elite 1 1 3 96 93
OSA Platinum Sieg 1 1 -12 110 122
Anthony Tolliver C
Team W L
PD
PS
PA
Express United I 2 0 30 129 72
GBA Elite 1 1 -2 83 95
Jr Mustangs 7th BLUE (Omaha, NE) 0 2 -28 80 125
Bulls
Team W L
PD
PS
PA
Norris Red 3 0 45 164 91
Rams (Papillion, Nebraska) 2 1 4 128 133
Blair Purple 7th 1 2 -15 126 149
Elkhorn Attack All-Stars Black (Elkhorn, NE) 0 3 -34 89 134
Clippers 1
Team W L
PD
PS
PA
Wolves 2 0 12 98 86
MW Wildcats Green 1 1 9 83 73
Papillion Elite Black 0 2 -21 83 105
Clippers 2
Team W L
PD
PS
PA
7th Patriots Red (Omaha, NE) 2 0 30 117 47
Team Battle 1 1 -2 84 88
SOH 0 2 -28 54 120
Lakers
Team W L
PD
PS
PA
Omaha PrimeTime Hoops Black (Omaha, Ne) 3 0 11 109 98
Powerhouse Hoops NE (Weeder) (Omaha, NE) 2 1 6 119 113
Express United II 1 2 -13 117 130
OSA Platinum Gonring 0 3 -4 132 136
Rockets
Team W L
PD
PS
PA
Jr. Ballaholics 3 0 39 131 81
ALBA Lynx 2 1 21 108 65
7th Patriots White (Omaha, NE) 1 2 -27 87 125
Hawks (ST JOSEPH, MO) 0 3 -33 63 118
Thunder
Team W L
PD
PS
PA
Jr Mustangs 7th WHITE (Omaha, NE) 3 0 19 129 104
Jr. Monarchs 2 1 19 169 130
7th Patriots Blue (Omaha, NE) 1 2 7 123 115
Blair White 7th (Blair, NEBRASKA) 0 3 -45 76 148

Schedule

Filter by:

Friday, February 28, 2020
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P13 5:30 PM Iowa West Fieldhouse - Court 7 7th Patriots Red
68 15 SOH
P15 6:30 PM Iowa West Fieldhouse - Court 7 Express United II
51 50 OSA Platinum Gonring
P26 7:30 PM Iowa West Fieldhouse - Court 7 Team Battle
32 49 7th Patriots Red
P3 8:30 PM Iowa West Fieldhouse - Court 7 OSA Platinum Gonring
50 52 Powerhouse Hoops NE (Weeder)
Saturday, February 29, 2020
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P36 8:00 AM Iowa West Fieldhouse - Court 1 Jr. Ballaholics
38 29 ALBA Lynx
P7 9:00 AM Lied Center - Court 4 Jr. Monarchs
48 51 Jr Mustangs 7th WHITE
P8 9:00 AM Lied Center - Court 3 7th Patriots Blue
40 24 Blair White 7th
P5 11:00 AM Lied Center - Court 4 Norris Red
44 26 Elkhorn Attack All-Stars Black
P10 12:00 PM Lied Center - Court 2 ALBA Lynx
39 8 Hawks
P21 12:00 PM Lied Center - Court 4 Jr. Monarchs
64 29 Blair White 7th
P17 1:00 PM Lied Center - Court 4 Rams
29 59 Norris Red
P24 1:00 PM Iowa West Fieldhouse - Court 4 OSA Platinum Sieg
38 51 Papillion Elite
P25 1:00 PM Iowa West Fieldhouse - Court 3 GBA Elite
31 56 Express United I
P27 1:00 PM Iowa West Fieldhouse - Court 2 NRE Powered by NBN
34 48 Team Factory Gold
P6 2:00 PM Iowa West Fieldhouse - Court 4 Wolves
57 51 Papillion Elite Black
P9 2:00 PM Lied Center - Court 4 Jr. Ballaholics
51 31 7th Patriots White
P18 2:00 PM Lied Center - Court 2 Blair Purple 7th
51 28 Elkhorn Attack All-Stars Black
P1 3:00 PM Iowa West Fieldhouse - Court 1 Drive5 Power Elite 2025
50 40 NRE Powered by NBN
P12 3:00 PM Iowa West Fieldhouse - Court 3 Express United I
73 41 Jr Mustangs 7th BLUE
P4 4:00 PM Iowa West Fieldhouse - Court 8 Blair Purple 7th
39 60 Rams
P35 4:00 PM Lied Center - Court 4 Hawks
34 37 7th Patriots White
P2 5:00 PM Iowa West Fieldhouse - Court 4 Omaha PrimeTime Hoops Black
41 38 Express United II
P11 5:00 PM Iowa West Fieldhouse - Court 2 Papillion Elite
45 55 Rebels
P14 5:00 PM Iowa West Fieldhouse - Court 1 Team Factory Gold
50 54 Drive5 Power Elite 2025
P19 5:00 PM Iowa West Fieldhouse - Court 5 MW Wildcats Green
35 41 Wolves
P38 6:00 PM Iowa West Fieldhouse - Court 3 Jr Mustangs 7th BLUE
39 52 GBA Elite
P32 8:00 PM Iowa West Fieldhouse - Court 4 Papillion Elite Black
32 48 MW Wildcats Green
P37 8:00 PM Iowa West Fieldhouse - Court 2 Rebels
71 72 OSA Platinum Sieg
Sunday, March 01, 2020
Game Time Location Team Score Team
B4 9:00 AM Iowa West Fieldhouse - Court 3 [2] Papillion Elite
49 31 [2] GBA Elite
B5 9:00 AM Iowa West Fieldhouse - Court 2 [1] Express United I
60 44 [2] Team Factory Gold
P28 9:00 AM Bryan Sr. High School - Auxiliary Gym Powerhouse Hoops NE (Weeder)
39 28 Express United II
P39 9:00 AM Lied Center - Court 2 SOH
39 52 Team Battle
P31 10:00 AM Lied Center - Court 1 Blair Purple 7th
36 61 Norris Red
B3 11:00 AM Iowa West Fieldhouse - Court 8 [1] Wolves
50 42 [1] 7th Patriots Red
P29 11:00 AM Bryan Sr. High School - Auxiliary Gym Omaha PrimeTime Hoops Black
33 32 OSA Platinum Gonring
B7 12:00 PM Iowa West Fieldhouse - Court 1 [1] Drive5 Power Elite 2025
44 43 [2] Papillion Elite
B8 12:00 PM Iowa West Fieldhouse - Court 2 [1] Express United I
68 73 [1] Rebels
P20 12:00 PM Lied Center - Court 3 Jr Mustangs 7th WHITE
34 33 7th Patriots Blue
B1 1:00 PM Iowa West Fieldhouse - Court 5 [3] Papillion Elite Black
56 47 [3] SOH
B2 1:00 PM Lied Center - Court 3 [2] MW Wildcats Green
40 33 [2] Team Battle
P16 1:00 PM Bryan Sr. High School - Auxiliary Gym Omaha PrimeTime Hoops Black
35 28 Powerhouse Hoops NE (Weeder)
B22 2:00 PM Iowa West Fieldhouse - Court 8 [3] NRE Powered by NBN
47 46 [3] OSA Platinum Sieg
B10 3:00 PM Iowa West Fieldhouse - Court 1 [1] Drive5 Power Elite 2025
53 49 [1] Rebels
P23 3:00 PM Bryan Sr. High School - Auxiliary Gym Jr. Ballaholics
42 21 Hawks
P30 3:00 PM Iowa West Fieldhouse - Court 3 Elkhorn Attack All-Stars Black
35 39 Rams
P33 3:00 PM Lied Center - Court 1 Blair White 7th
23 44 Jr Mustangs 7th WHITE
P34 3:00 PM Iowa West Fieldhouse - Court 4 Jr. Monarchs
57 50 7th Patriots Blue
B23 4:00 PM Iowa West Fieldhouse - Court 6 [3] NRE Powered by NBN
[3] Jr Mustangs 7th BLUE
P22 5:00 PM Bryan Middle School 7th Patriots White
19 40 ALBA Lynx

Bracket

Tolliver Division Consolation Games
Tolliver Division Championship Bracket
[1] Wolves
Champion
[3] Papillion Elite Black
5th Place
[2] MW Wildcats Green
3rd Place
[1] Drive5 Power Elite 2025
Champion
[2] MW Wildcats Green - 40
B2 - Sun 3/1 1:00PM Lied Center - Court 3
[2] Team Battle - 33
[1] Drive5 Power Elite 2025 - 53
B10 - Sun 3/1 3:00PM Iowa West Fieldhouse - Court 1
[1] Rebels - 49
[1] Drive5 Power Elite 2025 - 44
B7 - Sun 3/1 12:00PM Iowa West Fieldhouse - Court 1
[2] Papillion Elite - 43
[1] Express United I - 68
B8 - Sun 3/1 12:00PM Iowa West Fieldhouse - Court 2
[1] Rebels - 73
[1] Express United I - 60
B5 - Sun 3/1 9:00AM Iowa West Fieldhouse - Court 2
[2] Team Factory Gold - 44
[2] Papillion Elite - 49
B4 - Sun 3/1 9:00AM Iowa West Fieldhouse - Court 3
[2] GBA Elite - 31
[3] Papillion Elite Black - 56
B1 - Sun 3/1 1:00PM Iowa West Fieldhouse - Court 5
[3] SOH - 47
[3] NRE Powered by NBN
B23 - Sun 3/1 4:00PM Iowa West Fieldhouse - Court 6
[3] Jr Mustangs 7th BLUE
[1] Wolves - 50
B3 - Sun 3/1 11:00AM Iowa West Fieldhouse - Court 8
[1] 7th Patriots Red - 42
[3] NRE Powered by NBN - 47
B22 - Sun 3/1 2:00PM Iowa West Fieldhouse - Court 8
[3] OSA Platinum Sieg - 46